Past shows: 2006 – 2015

The Bargehouse
11th November 2015
Who’s Playing: The Mae Trio and Ösp
****************************************************************************************
Chat’s Palace
5th November 2015
Who’s Playing: Devon Sproule, Callum Pickard and the Third Lock
****************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: The Fugitives and Fur
28th October 2015
Who’s Playing: The Fugitives and Fur
****************************************************************************************
Campfire Club
17th October 2015
Who’s Playing: Mike Tickell & Daughter
****************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: Count Drachma
30th September 2015
Who’s Playing: Count Drachma, Bridget Marsden & Leif Ottosson
****************************************************************************************
Campfire Club
26th September 2015
Who’s Playing: Alastair Anderson, Ilaria Graziano and Francesco Forni
****************************************************************************************
Campfire Club
18th September 2015
Who’s Playing: Hayward & Parsons, Ösp Eldjárn, Shahrzad
****************************************************************************************
Spiegeltent: Canary Wharf
14th September 2015
Who’s Playing: Firefly Burning, Three Cane Whale
****************************************************************************************
Campfire Club
10th September 2015
Who’s Playing: London Bulgarian Choir, Wilf, Stranger Stranger
****************************************************************************************
Spiegeltent: Canary Wharf
10th September 2015
Who’s Playing: Night, Gabby Young and Other Animals, Nest Collective House Ceilidh Band
****************************************************************************************
Festival No 6: Nest Collective Stage
3rd-5th September 2015
****************************************************************************************
Servant Jazz Quarters: Seamus Fogerty EP Launch
1st September 2015
Who’s Playing: Seamus Fogerty, Night
****************************************************************************************
Folk with Altitude: QEH Roof Garden
29th August 2015
Who’s Playing: Piers Faccini & Vincent Segal, Emily Barker
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club: East London
28th August 2015
Who’s Playing: Bird Radio, Luke Daniels
*******************************************************************************************
Modern Art Oxford
27th August 2015
Who’s Playing: Piers Faccini & Vincent Segal
*******************************************************************************************
Folk with Altitude: QEH Roof Garden
13th August 2015
Who’s Playing: Family Atlantica Quartet, Electric Jalaba
*******************************************************************************************
Manero’s: Jaron Freeman Fox
31st July 2015
Who’s Playing: Jaron Freeman Fox
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: Jeff Warner and Mosi Conde
29th July 2015
Who’s Playing: Jeff Warner and Mosi Conde
*******************************************************************************************
Folk with Altitude: QEH Roof Garden
22nd July 2015
Who’s Playing: Mahotella Queens and Count Drachma
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club: Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve

17th July 2015
Who’s Playing: Vula Vuel
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club: Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
2nd July 2015
Who’s Playing: Max Baillie & Sura Susso
*******************************************************************************************
Folk ’15 Showcase @ Club Inégales
30th June 2015
Who’s Playing: You Are Wolf and Eska
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club: Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
19th June 2015
Who’s Playing: Tom Paley
*******************************************************************************************
Mara Carlyle @ Modern Art Oxford
18th June 2015
Who’s Playing: Mara Carlyle
*******************************************************************************************
Sink @ Turning Earth
5th June 2015
Who’s Playing: Sink
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club: Family Attica
29th May 2015
Who’s Playing: Family Attica
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: Kate in the Kettle
27th May 2015
Who’s Playing: Kate in the Kettle
*******************************************************************************************
Folk Showcase
12th May 2015
Who’s Playing: Hot Feet and Bridie Jackson and The Arbour
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club: Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
4th May 2015
Who’s Playing: Flying Ibex
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: Geoff Muldaur
29th April 2015
Who’s Playing: Geoff Muldaur
*******************************************************************************************
Firefly Burning: CD launch
24th April 2015
Who’s Playing: Firefly Burning and Ellie Rusbridge
*******************************************************************************************
Folk ’15 Showcase: Club Inégales
31st March 2015
Who’s Playing: Electric Jalaba and Magic Lantern
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: Kings of the South Seas
25th March 2015
Who’s Playing: Kings of the South Seas and the Dead Rat Orchestra
*******************************************************************************************
Song Collectors Collective Gathering: Blackheath Conservatoire
22nd March 2015
Who’s Playing: Shirley Collins
*******************************************************************************************
Song Collectors Collective Gathering: St Mary’s Old Church
21st March 2015
Who’s Playing: Anthony Robertson
*******************************************************************************************
Sam Lee & Friends Album Launch: Westminster Quaker Meeting House
20th March 2015
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee & Friends
*******************************************************************************************
Sam Lee & Friends Album Launch: Sandys Row Synagogue
19th March 2015
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee & Friends
*******************************************************************************************
Sam Lee & Friends Album Launch: St Pancras Old Church
18th March 2015
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee & Friends
*******************************************************************************************
Sam Lee & Friends Album Launch: St Mark’s Church Hall
17th March 2015
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee & Friends
*******************************************************************************************
Keston Cobblers Club @ VAULTS Festival
6th March 2015
Who’s Playing: Keston Cobblers Club
*******************************************************************************************
Fitty Gomash @ VAULTS Festival
26th February 2015
Who’s Playing: Fitty Gomash
*******************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
19th February 2015
Who’s Playing: Crewdson & Cevanne
*******************************************************************************************
Folk ’15 Showcase: Club Inégales
17th February 2015
Who’s Playing: Ellie Rusbridge & Kate In The Kettle
*******************************************************************************************
A Fistful of Spookies: The Old Church N16
15h February 2015
Who’s Playing: A Fistful of Spookies, featuring Australian Spooky Man Aaron Silver
*******************************************************************************************
Ceilidh Liberation Front @ VAULTS Festival
12th February 2015
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
*******************************************************************************************
Nest Collective @ VAULTS Festival
11th February 2015
Who’s Playing: Boxcar Joe
*******************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
29th January 2015
Who’s Playing: Hickory Signals
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: Trembling Bells
28th January 2015
Who’s Playing: Trembling Bells with Mike Heron
*******************************************************************************************
Burns Baby Burns! St John-at-Hackney Church
25th January 2015
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
*******************************************************************************************
Burns Baby Burns! St John-at-Hackney Church
24th January 2015
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
*******************************************************************************************
Burns Baby Burns! St John-at-Hackney Church
23rd January 2015
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
*******************************************************************************************
New Year Start Up: Clore Ballroom, Royal Festival Hall
1st January 2105
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
*******************************************************************************************
Christmas Ceilidh: St John-at-Hackney Church
27th December 2014
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
26th November 2014
Who’s Playing: Duotone, Crewdson & Cevanne
*******************************************************************************************
St Mark’s
22nd November 2014
Who’s Playing: Frigg
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: Bruce Molsky
17th November 2014
Who’s Playing: Bruce Molsky
*******************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
6th November 2014
Who’s Playing: Hanami, Mick Squalor, Carrie Tree, Treetop Flyers
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
29th October 2014
Who’s Playing: Ellie Rusbridge, Cath and Phil Tyler
*******************************************************************************************
St Mark’s: Lisa Knapp
25th October 2014
Who’s Playing: Lisa Knapp
*******************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
23rd October 2014
Who’s Playing: Leonie Evans, Ottersgear, Lords of Thyme, Patch and the Giant
*******************************************************************************************
St Mark’s: Magic Lantern Album Launch
4th October 2014
Who’s Playing: Magic Lantern, Alabaster DePlume
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head: Thomas McCarthy Album Launch
24th September 2014
Who’s Playing: Thomas McCarthy
*******************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
18th September 2014
Who’s Playing: Farafi, May Birds, Gentlemen of Few, Misshaped Pearls
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club @ Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
9th September 2014
Who’s Playing: Apple of My Eye, Alba Cabral
*******************************************************************************************
Folk with Altitude: QEH Roof Garden
4th September 2014
Who’s Playing: Coco’s Lovers, Melodic
*******************************************************************************************
Shambala Festival
22nd August 2014
Who’s Playing: Thomas McCarthy, Arlet, Will Varley, Eska, This is the Kit, Simo Lagnawi Trio, Magic Lantern
*******************************************************************************************
Folk with Altitude: QEH Roof Garden
21st August 2014
Who’s Playing: This Is The Kit & Ballina Whalers
*******************************************************************************************
Reach for the Bunting @ The Roundhouse
16th August 2014
Who’s Playing: CLF, Gentle Mystics, Family Atlantica
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club @ Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
10th August 2014
Who’s Playing: Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith & Farafi
*******************************************************************************************
Folk with Altitude: QEH Roof Garden
2nd August 2014
Who’s Playing: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino & Mae Trio
*******************************************************************************************
Cambridge Folk Festival
31st July 2014
Who’s Playing: Arlet, Will Varley, The Melodic, Effra, Fitty Gomash, Mae Trio, Abi Wade, Moore Moss and Rutter, Raevennan Husbandes, Bridie Jackson and The Arbour, Justin Saltmeris
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
30th July 2014
Who’s Playing: Nuru Kane and the BFG
*******************************************************************************************
Folk with Altitude: QEH Roof Garden
24th July 2014
Who’s Playing: Kobo Town, Nuru Kane
*******************************************************************************************
Folk with Altitude: QEH Roof Garden
16th July 2014
Who’s Playing: Paté de Fuá, Perhaps Contraption
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club @ Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
12th July 2014
Who’s Playing: Bridie Jackson and The Arbour, Daniel Green
*******************************************************************************************
Manero’s
3rd July 2014
Who’s Playing: Fernhill
****************************************************************************************
Campfire Club @ Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
28th June 2014
Who’s Playing: Alasdair Roberts
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
25th June 2014
Who’s Playing: The Fugitives, Sophie ter Schure
*******************************************************************************************
Camden Crawl @ The Roundhouse
21st June 2014
Who’s Playing: Cocos Lovers, Jamie Doe, Will Varley, Hot Feet
*******************************************************************************************
Will Varley @ Bush Hall
18th June 2014
Who’s Playing: Will Varley, Hanami
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club @ Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
13th June 2014
Who’s Playing: Simo Lagnawi Trio, Arlet, Gwennie and the Old Accord
*******************************************************************************************
Effra album launch @ Manero’s
5th June 2014
Who’s Playing: Effra, Joe Innes, Merlyn Driver
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
28th May 2014
Who’s Playing: A Band of Buriers,  Victoria Hume, Jinnwoo
*******************************************************************************************
Campfire Club @ Phytology, Bethnal Green Nature Reserve
17th May 2014
Who’s Playing: Thomas McCarthy, Magic Lantern and Rachael Dadd
*******************************************************************************************
You Are Wolf album launch @ Servant’s Jazz Quarters
8th May 2014
Who’s Playing: You Are Wolf and Roshi, featuring Pars Radio and Tanya Auclair
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
30th April 2014
Who’s Playing: Seamus Fogarty
*******************************************************************************************
Blackheath Conservatoire
26th April 2014
Who’s Playing: Eska and Viljam Nybacka
*******************************************************************************************
Trip Space
19th April 2014
Who’s Playing: Erynn Marshall, Carl Jones, Rachel Eddy
*******************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
10th April 2014
Who’s Playing: Arlet, Karl Culley, Bird Radio, Aindrais and the Latchikos
*******************************************************************************************
St Pancras Old Church
9th April 2014
Who’s Playing: Bridie Jackson and The Arbour and The Lords of Thyme
*******************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
26th March 2014
Who’s Playing: Fitty Gomash, Will & Tash, Gwennie and the Old Accord, Carrie Tree
*******************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
20th March 2014
Who’s Playing: Mark Stevenson, The John Langan Band, Tandem, Roshi
**********************************************************************************************
Trip Space
19th March 2014
Who’s Playing: Rayna Gellert, Leah Abramson and Patrick Metzger
**********************************************************************************************
Blackheath Conservatoire
15th March 2014
Who’s Playing: Perunika Trio
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
26th February 2014
Who’s Playing: Bouche & Magic Lantern
*******************************************************************************************
Blackheath Conservatoire
22nd February 2014
Who’s Playing: Firefly Burning
**********************************************************************************************
Valentine’s Ball: Reach for the Bunting
15th February 2014
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
13th February 2014
Who’s Playing: Bride Jackson and The Arbour, The Edmondsons, Stick in the Wheel, Will Varley
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
29th January 2014
Who’s Playing: Misshaped Pearls
**********************************************************************************************
Reach for the Bunting @ St John at Hackney
25th January 2014
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
**********************************************************************************************
Brady Arts Centre
21st December 2013
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front, The Melodic
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
12th December 2013
Who’s Playing: Georgia Ruth Williams, Namvula, Until the Bird, Effra
**********************************************************************************************
Brady Arts Centre
30th November 2013
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
**********************************************************************************************
Shanty Sessions: Greenwich Yacht Club
29th November 2013
Who’s Playing: Ballina Whalers; Pete Roe; Sam Lee
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
27th November 2013
Who’s Playing: Cocos Lovers; Effra
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
21st November 2013
Who’s Playing: Clara Sanabras; Abi Wade; Abimaro & The Free; Teyr
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s
19th November 2013
Who’s Playing: VAAM
**********************************************************************************************
London (Camden) Irish Centre
4th November 2013
Who’s Playing: Len Graham
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
30th October 2013
Who’s Playing: Salthouse; Jaron Freeman-Fox
**********************************************************************************************
Shanty Sessions: Greenwich Yacht Club
25th October 2013
Who’s Playing: Keith Kendrick and Sylvia Needham; Bellina Whalers; Jessica Sligter
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s
22nd October 2013
Who’s Playing: Radik Tulush; Maarja Nuut
**********************************************************************************************
Union Chapel
4th October 2013
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee and Friends; This is the Kit
**********************************************************************************************
Netil House
28th September 2013
Who’s Playing: Garifuna; Ceilidh Liberation Front
**********************************************************************************************
Shanty Sessions: Greenwich Yacht Club
27th September 2013
Who’s Playing: Josienne Clark and Ben Walker
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
26th September 2013
Who’s Playing: Hot Feet; Ellie Rose Rusbridge; Nick Edward Harris; Raevennan Husbandes
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
25th September 2013
Who’s Playing: Hot Feet; Bethany Porter and The Availables
**********************************************************************************************
Dalston Curve Garden
20th September 2013
Who’s Playing: Rachel Rose Reid; Tank and Trumpet; The Magic Lantern
**********************************************************************************************
Dalston Curve Garden
13th September 2013
Who’s Playing: Kamoa Quintet; Thomas McCarthy; Effra
**********************************************************************************************
Southbank Centre
5th September 2013
Who’s Playing: Three Cane Whale; Krar Collective
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s
2nd September 2013
Who’s Playing: Jeff Warner
**********************************************************************************************
Dalston Curve Garden
30th August 2013
Who’s Playing: Sam Brookes; Pete Coe; Cassandra
**********************************************************************************************
Southbank Centre
22nd August 2013
Who’s Playing: Mama Rosin, Jonathan Cope
**********************************************************************************************
Dalston Curve Garden
15th August 2013
Who’s Playing: Debs Newbold; Alua Nascimento and Alba Cabral
**********************************************************************************************
Southbank Centre
8th August 2013
Who’s Playing: Keston Cobblers Club; Pé-du-Jeurma
**********************************************************************************************
Cornbury Estate Deer Park
8th August 2013
Who’s Playing: Rachel Dadd; Emily Barker; Woodpecker Wooliams; Mawkin; Keston Cobblers Club; Skinny Lister; Mary Epworth and the Jubilee Band
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s Bar
3rd August 2013
Who’s Playing: Sarah John’s Music Party; Stephanie Hladowski and C Joynes
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
31st July 2013
Who’s Playing: Tim Erikson; Jeff Warner
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
22nd July 2013
Who’s Playing: This is the Kit
*********************************************************************************************
Bush Hall
18th July 2013
Who’s Playing: Trembling Bells and Mike Heron; Shelagh McDonald
**********************************************************************************************
Dalston Curve Garden
4th July 2013
Who’s Playing: Old Man Luedecka; Wara; Ken Langsbury
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
26th June 2013
Who’s Playing: Fiona Bevan, Lowpines
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
24th June 2013
Who’s Playing: Aindrias & Latchikos; Georgia Ruth Williams
**********************************************************************************************
St Mark’s Church Hall
15th June 2013
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front; Spiro
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
10th June 2013
Who’s Playing: Kobo  Town
**********************************************************************************************
Dalston Curve Garden
7th June 2013
Who’s Playing: Gwendoline Chatfield and the Old Accord; James P Honey of Band of Buriers
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
29th May 2013
Who’s Playing: The Melodic
**********************************************************************************************
Museum of London Docklands
18th May 2013
Who’s Playing: Ballina Whalers, City Shanty Band, Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
13th May 2013
Who’s Playing: Bruce Molsky
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s
12th May 2013
Who’s Playing: Ellie Rose Rusbridge, Theo Bard
**********************************************************************************************
Foundling Museum
10th May 2013
Who’s Playing: Spiro, Eska
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
24th April 2013
Who’s Playing: Dead Rat Orchestra, Harry Bird and the Rubber Wellies
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s
12th April 2013
Who’s Playing: Tom Paley, Cosmo Sheldrake
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
11th April 2013
Who’s Playing: Reuben Hollebon, Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker, Boxcar Aldous Huxley, The John Langan Band
**********************************************************************************************
Reach for the Bunting
6th April 2013
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front, Carlo Jacucci
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
27th March 2013
Who’s Playing: North, You are Wolf, Indi Kaur
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
7th March 2013
Who’s Playing: Mae Karthauser, Bird Radio, Isobel Anderson, Burton Bradstock
**********************************************************************************************
Shanty Night
17th February 2013
Who’s Playing: Ballina Whalers
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
7th February 2013
Who’s Playing: Keston Cobblers Club, Justin Saltmeris, Tir Eolas, Emma Gatrill
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
30th January 2013
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front, John Langan Band
**********************************************************************************************
Burns Night
26th January 2013
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
**********************************************************************************************
St Mark’s Church Hall
26th January 2013
Who’s Playing: Steve Roud, Paddy Egan, Peter Shepheard, Noel Lobley, Simon Evans, Anthony Robertson, Freda Black
**********************************************************************************************
Balina Whalers ‘Lowlands’ EP launch
7th December 2012
Who’s Playing: Balina Whalers, Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker
**********************************************************************************************
Reach for the Bunting
1st December 2012
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
**********************************************************************************************
Lisa Knapp at the Old Queen’s Head
28th November 2012
Who’s Playing: Lisa Knapp, Sasha Siem
**********************************************************************************************
Reach for the Bunting – Samba Ceilidh!
10th November 2012
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front, Rhythms of Resistance Samba Band
**********************************************************************************************
Cecil Sharp House
8th November 2012
Who’s Playing: Kate Doubleday, Sarah John’s Music Party, Seamus Cater and Vijam Nybacka, Nic Gareiss & Scott Hartley
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
24th October 2012
Who’s Playing: Southern Tenant Folk Union, Tanya Auclair
**********************************************************************************************
Dalston Boys’ Club
16th October 2012
Who’s Playing: Julie Murphy, Balina Whalers, Emma Gatrill
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
11th October 2012
Who’s Playing: Coco’s Lovers, Three Cane Whale, Christine Cooper and Katherine Myles, Doyle Family
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s
9th October 2012
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
26th September 2012
Who’s Playing: Alasdair Roberts, Firefly
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
20th September 2012
Who’s Playing: Josh Geffin, LA Salami, Harry Bird and the Rubber Wellies
**********************************************************************************************
Reach for the Bunting
15th September 2012
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front
**********************************************************************************************
Cambridge Folk Festival
26th-29th July 2012
Who’s Playing: Max Baillie & Sura Sossa, Nick Mulvey, Adam Beattie & Brooke Sharkey, David Gibb & Ely Lucas, Cath & Phil Taylor, Eska, KlakTik, Dear Winesberg, Three Cane Whale, Magic Lantern, Solarfence, The Beguilers
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
25th July 2012
Who’s Playing: Seamus Carter & Vijam Nyback, Kinzli & The Kilowatts, Tom Paley
**********************************************************************************************
The Bedford
21st July 2012
Who’s Playing: Firefly
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
19th July 2012
Who’s Playing: Stephanie Hldowski, Sproatly Smith, Kari MacLeod, The Beguilers
**********************************************************************************************
Nova Festival, Bignor Park
5th-7th July 2012
Who’s Playing: Good Time Family Band, La Salami, Adam Beattie, Brooke Sharkey, Santa, Mozzarella, Nick Hart, Moulettes, Sam Brookes, City Shanty Band, Magic Lantern, Sarah John’s Music Party, Band of Buriers, Ceildih Liberation Front
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s Bar
29th June 2012
Who’s Playing: Szaszcsavas
**********************************************************************************************
Sam Lee at the Old Queen’s Head
27th June 2012
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee – album launch
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s Bar
24th June 2012
Who’s Playing: Fribo
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
21st June 2012
Who’s Playing: Samantha Whates, Fiona Bevan, A Band of Buriers, Summers/Silvora/Kvam
**********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
11th June 2012
Who’s Playing: Bella Hardy, O’Hooley and Tidow
**********************************************************************************************
Manero’s Bar
8th June 2012
Who’s Playing: Mary Hampton Cotilion
**********************************************************************************************
ESKA at the Old Queen’s Head
30th May 2012
Who’s Playing: ESKA, Keston Cobblers Club
**********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
24th May 2012
Who’s Playing: Matan Rotchlitz, Louisa Jones and Whiskey Moon Face, Zuzzana Novak, Samson and Delilah
**********************************************************************************************
Reach for the Bunting
12th May 2012
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front, Krar Collective
**********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
8th May 2012
Who’s Playing: Bethany Porter, Felix Holt
***********************************************************************************************
The Roundhouse
5th May 2012
Who’s Playing: We Were Evergreen, This is the Kit, The Magic Lantern, Sam Lee and Friends, Melodica Melody and Me
**********************************************************************************************
Hermitage Wharf
29th April 2012
Who’s Playing: Balina Whalers, Nick Hart
**********************************************************************************************
Leadenhall Market
27th April 2012
Who’s Playing: The Goodtime Family
**********************************************************************************************
Leadenhall Market
26th April 2012
Who’s Playing: The Beguilers
**********************************************************************************************
Emily Portman at the Old Queen’s Head
25th April 2012
Who’s Playing: Emily Portman, Laish
**********************************************************************************************
Leadenhall Market
25th April 2012
Who’s Playing: Brooke Sharkey
***********************************************************************************************
Leadenhall Market
24th April 2012
Who’s Playing: Theo Bard
***********************************************************************************************
Rich Mix
21st April 2012
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front, The City Shanty Band, Antony Elvin and The Tudor Unit
***********************************************************************************************
The Drop
18th April 2012
Who’s Playing: Alua Nascimenta and Alba Cabral
***********************************************************************************************
Islington Assembly Hall
7th April 2012
Who’s Playing: Ceilidh Liberation Front, Super Best Friends Club
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
3rd April 2012
Host: Debs Newbold and James McDonald
Who’s Playing: Tim Cummings
***********************************************************************************************
Spiro at the Old Queen’s Head
28th March 2012
Who’s Playing: Spiro, Cliff Stapleton
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
27th March 2012
Host: Melodica Melody and Me
Who’s Playing: Melodica Melody and Me, Tula and the Blackgang, Rose, Lydia and Claire, Dear Winesburg
***********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
22nd March 2012
Who’s Playing: Jake Wilson, The Moulettes, Robin Gilan, Melodica Melody and Me
***********************************************************************************************
The Drop
21st March 2012
Who’s Playing: Kudaushe Matimba, Hyelim Kim
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
20th March 2012
Host: David Gibb
Who’s Playing: David Gibb and Elly Luca, Laura James, Marc Bloc, Scott Hartley Nic Gareiss
***********************************************************************************************
The inaugural London Gaelic Voices Festival at the London Irish Centre  –  a celebration of the Gaelic languages and cultures through music and song
18th March 2012
Who’s Playing: Griogair Labhruidh, Grainne Holland, Maiti Joe Sheamuir O’Fathartu
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
13th March 2012
Host: David Gibb
Who’s Playing: Auriyga, David Gibb and Elly Luca, Young Romance, Josh Geffen
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
6th March 2012
Host: David Gibb
Who’s Playing: David Gibb and Elly Luca, David Shevelew, Ben Caplan, Julian Butt and Mike Smith
***********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
29th February 2012
Who’s Playing: Maia, Nick Mulvey
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
28th February 2012
Host: Bank of Buriers
Who’s Playing: Betty Steeles, The Associated Shades, La Salami
***********************************************************************************************
Islington Assembly Hall
25th February 2012
Who’s Playing: A J Holmes and the Hackney Empire, Ceilidh Liberation Front
***********************************************************************************************
Being Human – Frome
24th February 2012
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee, Debs Newbold, Ken Langsbury, Ed and Will, Thomas McCarthy, Lisa Sture
***********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
23rd February 2012
Who’s Playing: Adam Beattie and the Consultants, Cosmo Sheldrake, Balina Whalers, Brooke Sharkey
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
21st February 2012
Host: Nest Collective
Who’s Playing: Adma Black, Shama, Shadrack Ties, Monkton Wyld
***********************************************************************************************
The Drop
15th February 2012
Who’s Playing: Michael Ormiston, Voice
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
14th February 2012
Host: Nest Collective
Who’s Playing: Kevin Barry, The Beguilers
**********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
7th February 2012
Host: Tanya Jackson
Who’s Playing: Long Lankin, Jess Cahill, Because of the Bears
************************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
31st January 2012
Host: Tanya Jackson
Who’s Playing: Kasia Sommerfeld, Goldsmith’s Folk Society, Joanne Burke
************************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
25th January 2012
Who’s Playing: Sudan Dudan, Band of Buriers
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked Ale
24th January 2012
Host: Band of Buriers
Who’s Playing: A Grey Wilson, Ella Davies, Ellie Rose Rusbridge
***********************************************************************************************
The Drop
18th January 2012
Who’s Playing: Hanif Khan, Lize Ensemble
***********************************************************************************************
Royal Festival Hall
31st December 2011
Who’s Playing: Maia, Krar Collective, We Were Evergreen, Urban Folk Quartet, The Moulettes
***********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head

27th December 2011
Who’s Playing: Aaron Jonah Lewis, Nathan Bell, The Zong Zing All Stars, Cut a Shine
***********************************************************************************************
Three Cane Whale @ The Shacklewell Arms
4th December 2011
Who’s Playing: Three Cane Whale, Debs Newbold & Tim Cumming
***********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
30th November 2011
Who’s Playing: Jamie Smith’s Maboon, MAIA
***********************************************************************************************
London Remixed Festival
26th November 2011
Who’s Playing: Los Chinches, Ursen, Stompin’ Dave, Scarlett in the Wilderness, Jujuman and the Program
***********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising – November
24th November 2011
Who’s Playing: Magic Lantern, Maria Byrne, Apple of my Eye, Scott Hartley & Marit Falt
***********************************************************************************************
SBC Friday Tonic
4th November 2011
Who’s Playing: MAIA
***********************************************************************************************
Halloween Music Fair
30th October 2011
Who’s Playing: Krar Collective, Urban Folk Quartet, North Sea Radio Orchestra,Lulu and the Lampshades and Jonnie Common, Stealing Sheep, Melodica, Melody and Me, Maia, Josephine Oniyama, Princes in the Tower, Sweet Baboo, Jonnie Common and The Belles of London City, We Were Evergreen &Many More.
***********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising: October
27th October 2011
Who’s Playing: This is The Kit, Eska, Jacquelyn Hynes, Jack Blackman
***********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
26th October 2011
Who’s Playing: Bruce Molsky
***********************************************************************************************
Mary Hampton Album Launch
16th October 2011
Who’s Playing: Mary Hampton, Rachael Dadd & Ichi and Paper Cinema.
***********************************************************************************************
Fire In The Mountain Hoedown Fundraiser
15th October 2011
Who’s Playing: Cut a Shine, Pete Bentham and the Dinner Ladies, The Long Finger Bandits, Kazimier Krunk Band, Dusty Stray
***********************************************************************************************
Native Spirit Festival
15th October 2011
Who’s Playing: Thomas McCarthy, Nick Hart, Shadrack Tye
***********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
28th September 2011
Who’s Playing: Rory Mcleod & Old Sledge
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked-Ale at Manero’s
27th September 2011
Who’s Playing: Lail Arad, Kristin McClement, Mick Sands, Gemma Tortella
***********************************************************************************************
Friday Folk
23nd September 2011
Who’s Playing: The Growling Old Men, The Wagon Tales
***********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising: September
22nd September 2011
Who’s Playing:  Dear Winesburg, Nick Mulvey, Shadrack Tye, Kristin McLement
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked-Ale at Manero’s
20th September 2011
Who’s Playing: Taylor and the Crow, Dan N!, Tanya Jackson, Jacqueline Hyndes
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked-Ale at Manero’s
13th September 2011
Who’s Playing: Bird Radio, Nick Hart, Antonio Lulic, Jo Bowis
***********************************************************************************************
Cocked-Ale at Manero’s
6th September 2011
Who’s Playing: Dave Tunstall, Louisa Jones and Whiskey Moon Face, Alastair Caplin
***********************************************************************************************
Tate Britain
3rd September 2011
Who’s Playing: City Shanty Band, Sam Lee, Tank and Trumpet
***********************************************************************************************
Camden Arts Centre
31st August 2011
Who’s Playing: Alice Cade, Zoot Lynham, Lotan Sapier, Nick Hart, Fran Ter-Berg, Nick Goode
***********************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head
29th August 2011
Who’s Playing: Los Chinches, New Deal String Band, Cut A Shine, Yellowbellies, Ramshackle Union Band, At Station, Imaginary String Band, botyov1791, Rogues Gallery, Sam Sallon, Franky and the Jacks, Stompin’ Dave, Jack Cheshire
***********************************************************************************************
Café Curio at Camden Arts Centre
24th August 2011
Who’s Playing: Jo Burke, Nissa Nishikawa, Debs Newbold
***********************************************************************************************
Traveller’s Got Talent National Final: Royal Festival Hall
20th August 2011
Who’s Playing: Jake Bowers
***********************************************************************************************
Café Curio at Camden Arts Centre
17th August 2011
Who’s Playing: Thomas McCarthy, Nick Goode, Michelle Bloom, Tim Cummings
***********************************************************************************************
Wilderness: Cornbury Estate Deer Park
12th-14th August 2011
Who’s Playing: Kidnap Alice, Sam Lee, Ruth Theodore, Lail Arad
***********************************************************************************************
Standon Calling: Lordship Farm
12th August 2011
Who’s Playing: Ahab, The Cedars, Chicken Shed Zepplin, Coco’s Lovers, Cosmicorus, Cut A Shine, Goodnight Lenin, Holloway Jug Band, Kidnap Alice, Loose Moose String Band, Marthes and Arthurs, Sam Lewis, Plaster of Paris, Serious Sam Barrett, The Moulettes, The Wagon Wheels, Theo Bard, Troubadour Rose, Urusen
***********************************************************************************************
Urban Physic Garden
10th August 2011
Who’s Playing: Dear Winesburg, Sam Lee, Robin Grey, Melodica, Melody and Me
***********************************************************************************************
Big Chill – Eastnor Castle Deer Park
6th August 2011
Who’s Playing: She Keeps Bees, Katy Carr and The Aviators, Urusen, Hannah Peel, Plaster of Paris, Ana Silvera, Sam Lee, Kidnap Alice
***********************************************************************************************
Kendall Calling
29th – 31st July 2011
Lowther Deer Park, Penrith, Cumbria
Who’s Playing: Theo Bard, Sam Lee, Coco’s Lovers, Emily Portman, Goodnight Lenin, Kidnap Alice, Cut a Shine, The Worm, Jadares por Fuera, The Wagon Tales, Harare, Awale, Lokandes, Smith Byrnes O’Sullivan, Rumbaba Deluxe, She Keeps Bees, Katy Carr and the Aviators, Urusen, Hannah Peel, Plaster of Paris, Ana Silvera
***********************************************************************************************
Cambridge Folk Festival – The Den
July 28th – 31st 2011
Cherry Hinton Park, Cambrudge
Who’s Playing: Mary Hampton, Nick Hart, The Staves, Rachel Sermani, Horses Brawl, You Are Wolf, Will Lang’s PBS6, This Is The Kit, Jo Burke, Maia, City Shanty, Bard, Sam Amidon, Firefly, Fribo
The Den is a brand new stage for emerging talent with younger audiences in mind, located between The Hub and the duck pond. Set within a beautiful Indian marquee it will be decorated to create a quirky, welcoming and intimate space. It’s been programmed and run as a partnership between the Festival and Hope Street Music, who run Cambridge’s premier acoustic night The Living Room, and BBC Radio 2 Folk Club of the Year, The Magpie’s Nest. The Den is supported by The PRS for Music Foundation who are supporting creativity, new talent, and new folk music at the Festival. Programming also includes five Escalator artists. Escalator Music is the Arts Council England, East’s talent development plan that supports and invests in the best artistic talent in the east and is project managed by Norwich Arts Centre. The vast array of up and coming talent includes: Bard, Cakes and Ale, City Shanty Band, Ed & Will the Wandering Minstrels, Ethan Ash, Firefly, Folk With Attitude, Fribo, Horses Brawl, Jo Burke, Leddra Chapman, Louise and The Pins, Maia, Mary Hampton Cotillion, Matthew P, Megan Henwood, Melodica, Melody and Me, Milly Hirst, Mozzy Green, Nick Hart, Passenger, Pete Roe, Polly & The Billets Doux, Rachel Sermanni, Revere, Robinson, Sam Amidon, Sean Taylor, Sunday Driver, The Staves, This Is The Kit, Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou and You Are Wolf and Will Lang presents PBS6.
***********************************************************************************************
Old Queens Head
27th July 2011
Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Alex Highton & Sam Brookes
***********************************************************************************************
Folk Lodge at the Secret Garden Party
21st – 24th July 2011
***********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
July 13th 2011
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: David Gibb, Bethany Porter, Bard, Rozi Plain
***********************************************************************************************
Geese & Oh My Darling
June 29th 2011
Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Geese & Oh My Darling
***********************************************************************************************
Glastonbury Festival
June 26th 2011
Worthy Farm
Who’s Playing: Cocos Lovers, Wagon Tales, Sam Lee, Kidnap Alice
***********************************************************************************************
Open City Documentary Film Festival
Jun 18 2011 – 14:00
UCL
Who’s Playing: Apple of my Eye, Skinny Lister. Way Of The Morris screening and Q&A
***********************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
Jun 8 2011 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Blair Dunlop, Troubadour Rose, Maia, Yellow Bellies
***********************************************************************************************
Fire in the Mountain – Tan Yn Y Mynedd
Jun 3 2011
Cwmnewidion Isaf, Nr Aberystwyth, Wales
Who’s Playing: Aaron Jonah Lewis, Cocos Lovers, Cosmicorus, Cut A Shine, Fernhill, Gentle Good, Goodnight Lenin, Kidnap Alice, Loose Moose String Band, Marthas and Arthurs, Plaster of Paris, The Worm, Theo Bard, Troubadour Rose, Urusen
Open Mic: YES!!!! Sessions, Jams, Workshops, Open Stage!!
Price: £40 Weekend Ticket / £15 Day Ticket
There’s a fire in the mountain, a burning iron age fort on the top of the horizon, emitting an orange glow that casts light through the valley of change – Cwmnewidion, lighting the oaks and ash, shimmering off the stream that flows under an old wooden bridge, and into a quadrangle of ancient stone buildings, nearly as old as the hills themselves.
An idyllic setting, deep in the hills that descend to the coast. A old stone farmhouse surrounded by a paddock of lush green grass, a wiggly path through the mossy oaks down into the valley and across a stream, and into a secret clearing in the forest wild flowers grow.
A meeting of hearts and minds – from London The Magpie’s Nest, Cut A Shine and the Midnight Specials; a huge selection of bands from Liverpool, and from Wales, folk heroes Fernhill headline.
Join us for a weekend of music, merriment and nature.
We invite you to a weekend in the wilderness of Wales. We’re raising money for restoration of this lovely farm, which has recently benefited from council investment in footpaths and bridleways that have provided access to the magnificent surrounding country of Cwmnewidion.
**************************************************************************************************
Hurray For The Riff Raff & Solaference
May 25 2011 – 20:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Hurray For The Riff Raff, Solarference
Hurray For The Riff Raff began when a teenage Alynda Lee Segarra started hopping freight trains across the USA to satisfy a yearning to explore its mythical small towns and backwaters and live a life on the road and the rail track. She left her native Bronx, New York at 17, and while riding the rails she hooked up with The Dead Man Street Orchestra, a homemade family of young, itinerant music makers living on the edge of the American dream.
Influenced by the sounds of classic country, 1960’s Rock ‘n’ Roll, and master singer/songwriters like Townes Van Zandt, Hank Williams and Neil Young, Hurray For The Riff Raff has deep roots in the landscape of America. As the critic Gabe Soria, an early champion of the growing New Orleans scene, says in the album’s liner notes: ‘make no mistake: this is folk music, but it’s got nothing to do with the legions of Americana pretenders out there. Ms Segarra’s crafting something delightfully arcane and witchy with this recording here … these are hymns that channel the raw feelings and chronicle the lives of the fucked-up romantics of Hurray For The Riff Raff’s home by the Mississippi.’
**************************************************************************************************
Le Vent Du Nord
May 23 2011 – 20:00
Betsey Trotwood, Clerkenwell
Who’s Playing: Le Vent Du Nord
**************************************************************************************************
Cut A Shine Spring Hoedown
May 21 2011 – 20:00
St-John-at-Hackney, Hackney
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine, Foghorn Stringband, Victor Menace
**************************************************************************************************
The Foghorn Stringband & The Imaginary Stringband
May 18 2011 – 20:00
Betsey Trotwood, Clerkenwell
Who’s Playing: Foghorn Stringband
**************************************************************************************************
Cultura Obscura at The Southbank Centre (part of Festival Of Britain)
May 7 2011 – 11:00
Who’s Playing: Jeff Warner, Thomas McCarthy, Racker Donnolly, Bartram, Brookes and Weatherall
Price: FREE
The merry month of May is a time of ancient celebrations when re-growth and ceremony burst forth in atavistic celebration. As part of Southbank Centre’s ‘These Lands Are Your Lands’ weekend, across the site we celebrate the ancient customs, songs, stories, dancing and art we Britons annually insist on repeating – unsponsored, often opposed, and always evolving.
Emerging from the breadth and stretch of these fair isles, Southbank Centre is descended upon by parades of Hobby Horses, Rush Carts, Wandering Minstrels, Sword, Clog, Morris and Step Dancers, Gypsy Travellers, Wassailers, Horn Dancers, Tellers and Songsters, and the like. But don’t expect untouchable museum replicas – this is your chance to partake in every aspect of creating, dancing in and enacting a very British yet universal experience. Curated by The Magpie’s Nest, Cultura Obscura reveals a feast of treasures for all the senses.
Saturday events include:
 beating the bounds procession
; dance, music and instrument making workshops
; story telling
; Cornish dancing
; Jeff Warner’s Songs of the British High Seas; Thomas McCarthy’s Traveller songs; and a midnight ceilidh with Racker Donnolly and guests.
Sunday events include:
 wassailing procession
; mask making and dance workshops; penny hedge-making and wassailing workshops; and Bartram, Brookes and Weatherall performing Shropshire tunes.
**************************************************************************************************
Lush presents Fresh Handmade Sound
May 5 2011 – 19:30
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Walking With Ghosts
Lush cosmetics and Simon Emmerson team up for what could be the most unusual and unlikely collaboration so far in folk and rock music. Simon Emmerson, leading light in both The Imagined Village and Afro Celt Sound System, teams up with Lush Cosmetics’ co-founder Mark Constantine. The result is an innovative project, put together partly to act as a sound accompaniment to Lush’s various spa treatments and massages yet also as a stand-alone musical pleasure.
Performing on the night will be Walking With Ghosts featuring Simon Emmerson, Jackie Oates, Ben Murray, Richard Evans and Ged Lynch, plus support band.
The band will be performing tracks from the album ‘From Source To Sea,’ from Handmade Sound, a collaboration with Lush Cosmetics’ co-founder Mark Constantine, one of a set of four CDs that draw deeply on both a love of folk music traditions and bird song.
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
May 4 2011 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Ahab, Horses Brawl, Louise Jordon, Maybe Mrytle Tyrtle
**************************************************************************************************
Magpie’s Nest All Day May Day Folk Festival III
May 2 2011 – 00:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Chicken Shed Zeppelin, Goodnight Lenin, Holloway Jug Band, Kidnap Alice, Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, Sam Lewis, Scarlett in the Wilderness, The City Shanty Band, The Wagon Tales, Theo Bard, Troubadour Rose, Urusen
The third Magpie’s Nest Bank Holiday Folk Festival at the Old Queen’s Head. Fifteen bands take over the entire pub with stages upstairs and down, showcasing the hottest emerging talent from the UK folk scene. Heaps of local bands and bands from all over the country converge for a jam packed folk out.
**************************************************************************************************
Camden Crawl
May 1 2011 – 14:00
Who’s Playing: Firefly, Klak Tik, Lisa Knapp and Gerry Diver, Mabon, The Belles Of London City, Walsh and Pound
A May Day frolic, bringing folk to one of London’s biggest festivals. We are really proud to be partnering up with Camden Crawl to host a special all day and night affair in The Abbey Tavern on Kentish Town High Street full of maypoles, dancing and music, plus lots of cider.
**************************************************************************************************
Ian King & The Hand & Breakspear Southern Harmony
Apr 27 2011 – 20:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Breakspear Southern Harmony, Ian King of England, The Hand
**************************************************************************************************
Kidnap Alice Album Launch plus Cut A Shine Hoedown & Matthew Neel
Apr 22 2011 – 20:00
Old Boys’ Hall, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine, Kidnap Alice
**************************************************************************************************
St George’s Day Free Concerts
Apr 18 2011 – 12:30
Leadenhall Market
Who’s Playing: Robin Grey, You Are Wolf, Klezmer Ensemble
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
Apr 13 2011 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Cosmicorus, Gilmore Roberts, The Hand, The Straw Bear Band
**************************************************************************************************
A Fistful Of Twisted Folk III, ft Dizraeli and the Small Gods with Chris Wood
Apr 3 2011 – 17:00
XOYO, Old Street
Who’s Playing: Firefly, Gentle Good, Goodnight Lenin, Kidnap Alice
This special one-off event will find the brand new and immensely trendy XOYO filled with a fantastic line-up of modern folk and twisted popular music spread across three performance spaces.
Included in the line up are London-based bluegrass band Kidnap Alice, who bridge the gap between vintage 
R‘n’B and Appalachian mountain music, Birmingham’s Americana-tinged Goodnight Lenin, Hackney-based land-locked seafarers The City Shanty Band, and free-improv marvels Firefly.
Headlining the event will be folk/hip hop group Dizraeli and the Small Gods, fronted by Dizraeli, the award-winning slam poet and former frontman of hip hop band Bad Science. Their debut album ‘Engurland (City Shanties)’ draws on sea shanties, gospel and blues to create a form of hiphop that speaks for the streets and the valleys in equal measures: a folk music for the 21st century, telling English stories of love and grief and defiance. Dizraeli and the Small Gods will also be performing a special collaborative set with folk singer Chris Wood, flautist Philippe Barnes and other special guests to be announced.
Supporting Dizraeli are The Black Atlantic, the Groningen, Netherlands-based acoustic chamber-pop group formed around singer-songwriter Geert van der Velde, whose album Reverence For Fallen Trees has been downloaded close to 100,000 times. Expect beautiful, ethereal melodies and rich, wall-to-wall instrumentation.
A Fistful Of Twisted Folk III is set to be an unmissable evening.
**************************************************************************************************
The Magpie’s Nest is 5! With Fribo and Tank & Trumpet
Mar 30 2011 – 20:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Fribo, Tank and Trumpet
Come and celebrate the Magpie’s Nest’s fifth Birthday Party at The Old Queen’s Head, location of our monthly residence. Fribo (meaning ‘Open House’) is a unique collaboration between Norwegian singer Anne Sofie Linge Valdal, Scottish fiddler Hannah Read and English born Ewan MacPherson on guitar, described by Celtic Connections Festival as ‘… one of the freshest and most inventive acts on the emerging ‘Nu-Nordic’ scene, exploring and creating links between British and Scandinavian traditions, with a deft peppering of wider contemporary influences.’
After first playing around an old Edinburgh kitchen table in 2003, Fribo have become experts in finding subtle ways of exchanging traditions while expressing them anew, with an exuberant feel for contemporary sounds and rhythms.
Today, after honing their musical explorations through five years’ touring experience and a very well received debut album, Fribo is rapidly gaining recognition and acclaim. The graceful blending of voices, willow flute, fiddle, jew’s harp and guitar has become a ‘… zestful, vibrant, multi-national North Sea sound.’ Womad
To further widen the band’s soundscape, Fribo now work with Swedish percussionist Magnus Lundmark.
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
Mar 10 2011 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Cath and Phil Tyler, Jenny McCormick, Samuel Brookes, The Hut People
**************************************************************************************************
The Imagined Village @ Cecil Sharp House
Mar 1 2011 – 19:30
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: The Imagined Village
The Magpie’s Nest presents a very special ‘standing room only’ gig with one of the most exciting bands of our time. Combining folk, electronica, world music and the finest musicians in the land, this intimate concert for 450 lucky people will be a most privileged night. This concert will showcase Imagined Village’s new material, and include their latest recruit, Jackie Oates. However, due to Martin Carthy’s wife Norma Waterson’s poor health, Martin will not be present for this show and in support of the family this concert is being made a special fundraiser.
The Imagined Village is one of the most unusual and wonderful collaborations of the past decade, making a significant impression with their critically acclaimed and commercially successful debut album (released via Peter Gabriel’s Real World label). They have toured extensively, appeared on TV’s ‘Later …With Jools’ show and won accolades at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards. If the band had initially developed as a loose collective of singers and musicians, they have subsequently consolidated into a working, growing, organic aggregation. This stability in personnel is shiningly reflected in the brand new, follow-up album, which is also their first on the new record label ECC. Titled ‘Empire and Love’, it was released on 11 January 2010, a few days prior to their major UK tour that included prestigious gigs at Scotland’s Celtic Connections Festival and London’s Queen Elizabeth Hall.
With support from Duotone.
**************************************************************************************************
Rachel Sermanni & Whiskey Moon Face, plus special guests Szászcsávás Band
Feb 23 2011 – 20:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Louisa Jones & Whiskey Moon Face, Rachel Sermanni, Szászcsávás Band
**************************************************************************************************
Acoustic Soundclash Showcase: Sam Lee, Cocos Lovers, The Wagon Tales, SBO Band
Feb 18 2011 – 19:30
Rich Mix, Bethnal Green
Who’s Playing: Cocos Lovers, Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, Smith Byrnes O’Sullivan, The Wagon Tales
Gearing up for Festival Season 2011, Global Local and The Magpie’s Nest showcase some of our top picks for the year ahead …
Part of a eight-part season of Global Local Nights at the incredible Rich Mix venue, here we delve into the myriad styles of folk and acoustic music.
From the straight up reinterpreted traditional English Balladry of Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys and the sublime harmony rich New Folk of Cocos Lovers, to the original and modernised Western Swing of Walthamstow’s The Wagon Tales, and peaking with the pounding Celtic party folk of the SBO Band – a London/Scotland/Ireland hybrid of a funk folk sound.
Too good to miss, and with four bands on the bill, £1.50 per band no less!
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Union: Skaidi
Feb 18 2011 – 13:12
Kings Place
Who’s Playing: Skaidi
**************************************************************************************************
Ruth Theodore & Katy Carr
Feb 10 2011 – 20:00
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Katy Carr, Ruth Theodore
**************************************************************************************************
Hootenanny Hoedown ft Aaron Jonah Lewis & The Wagon Tales
Feb 8 2011 – 20:00
Hootenanny, Brixton
Who’s Playing: Aaron Jonah Lewis, The Wagon Tales
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
Feb 3 2011 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Jo Burke, Robin Grey, Lizzie Nunnery, Gavin Davenport
**************************************************************************************************
Three Cane Whale & Robin Grey Band
Jan 26 2011 – 20:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Robin Grey, Three Cane Whale
**************************************************************************************************
The Contenders
Jan 14 2011 – 19:30
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Who’s Playing: Emily Portman, Sam Lee and friends, Anna Massie, Alex Neilson
The Contenders are four of the UK’s best folk music artists who are hoping to win the Arts Foundation Fellowship in Folk Music 2011.
The nominees – Magpie’s Nest’s very own Sam Lee, plus Anna Massie, Alex Neilsen and Emily Portman – each perform before an audience that includes as judges the Mercury Prize-nominated Seth Lakeman, record and film producer Joe Boyd, whose amazing career has included producing albums for Pink Floyd, Nick Drake, Sandy Denny and REM to name but a few, and ‘first lady of folk’ Shirley Collins, whose influential recordings in the 1960s helped introduce many innovations into the English folk revival.
‘The Contenders will be a great representation of the finest musicians within the folk genre. A night not to be missed!’ (Seth Lakeman)
Come and cheer for Sam!
**************************************************************************************************
This is the Kit & Rozi Plain @ Passing Clouds
Jan 13 2011 – 20:00
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Rozi Plain, This is the Kit
**************************************************************************************************
New Year’s Eve Party: Bellowhead, The City Shanty Band, Keith Kendrick and Sylvia Needham – Heidi and Belinda
Dec 31 2010 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Circulus, Keith Kendrick and Sylvia Needham, O’Hooley & Tidow, The Belles Of London City, The City Shanty Band
Southbank Centre throws open its big-top-presenting ringmasters Bellowhead and a travelling troop of special guests for a New Year’s Eve party to remember.
Somersault into 2011 with a circus themed spectacular, featuring live music from Bellowhead, daredevil DJs, clowning, comedy and one of the best views in London of the fireworks over the Thames.
Shortly before midnight the party moves outside to an exclusive terrace overlooking the river, you can enjoy the city’s incredible fireworks and skyline, away from the crowds.
**************************************************************************************************
Fernhill Album Launch & Sild & Jo Burke
Dec 28 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Fernhill, Jo Burke, Sild
**************************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head Christmas Festival, Zong Zing All Stars Album Launch & Cuckoo’s Nest Session
Dec 27 2010 – 18:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Angry and the Ducks, Scarlett in the Wilderness, Zong Zing All Stars
Now a tradition at the Magpie’s Nest, we host a post-Boxing Day shindig with great London based bands. It’s time to get out the house after Christmas. It’s The Magpie’s Nest Christmas Party!

 This year we have the return of club favourites and mega-Soukous band extraordinaire The Zong Zing All Stars!!! This is also the album launch for the band. In support are local funk band Angry and the Ducks and opening the evening our Oxford’s finest alt-folk band Scarlett and the Wilderness.
**************************************************************************************************
Cocos Lovers & Tom McInerney
Dec 22 2010 – 19:45
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Cocos Lovers
**************************************************************************************************
Hackney Winter Hoedown Spectacular
Dec 11 2010 – 19:30
Stoke Newington Town Hall
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine
**************************************************************************************************
Burning Desire & Claudia Aurora Fado
Dec 9 2010 – 20:00
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Burning Desire, Claudia Aurora Fado
**************************************************************************************************
Ed & Will the Wandering Minstrels & The Romany Master Tcha Limberger
Dec 2 2010 – 20:00
Betsey Trotwood, Clerkenwell
Who’s Playing: Ed, Will and Ginger, Tcha Limberger
A very special night featuring Kent’s finest wandering minstrels media stars plus Tcha Limberger – born into a musical Belgian Romany family of old, with each member playing musical instruments (his grandfather was the legendary Piotto Limberger). Tcha’s Manouch tzigane father, Vivi Limberger, and his Flemish-born mother Lut Bruyneel inducted him into their own cultures. We are proud to have Tcha and the Sing for your Supper Lads with us in a special cellar session at the Betsey – one of our favourite venues!! And bring your own songs.
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising: Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farell, Ed & Will, Nick Hart, The SeaZora
Dec 1 2010 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Ed, Will and Ginger, Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell, Nick Hart, The SeaZora
**************************************************************************************************
The Urban Folk Quartet, This is the Kit,  Vibe Machine @ The Old Queen’s Head
Nov 24 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: This is the Kit, Urban Folk Quartet, Vibe Machine
**************************************************************************************************
Global Local Festival Special
Nov 23 2010 – 19:30
Rich Mix, East London
Who’s Playing: Kidnap Alice
**************************************************************************************************
The Magpie’s West – Paul Wassif @ The Mason’s Arms
Nov 18 2010 – 20:00
The Mason’s Arms, North West London
Who’s Playing: Paul Wassif
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising: Sam Lee and Friends, Skinny Lister, Tommy McCarthy, The Staves
Nov 17 2010 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, Skinny Lister, The Staves, Thomas McCarthy
**************************************************************************************************
Cut A Shine Hoedown Extravaganza, ft The Destroyers
Nov 13 2010 – 20:00
The Old Finsbury Town Hall, Islington
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine
**************************************************************************************************
Plaster of Paris & Cakes and Ale @ Passing Clouds
Nov 11 2010 – 20:00
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Cakes and Ale, Plaster of Paris
**************************************************************************************************
Aly Bain, Ale Möller and Bruce Molsky
Nov 10 2010 – 19:30
Bush Hall, Shepherd’s Bush
Who’s Playing: Aly Bain, Ale Möller and Bruce Molsky
**************************************************************************************************
Master Shipwright’s Revelry! Spiro; Princes in the Tower; Kidnap Alice; Firefly; Perunika Trio; Mamane Barka, Posh Nosh & more
Nov 7 2010 – 16:00
Master Shipwright’s Palace, Deptford
Who’s Playing: Firefly, Keith Kendrick and Sylvia Needham, Kidnap Alice, Mamane Barka, Nick Hart, Perunika Trio, Princes in the Tower, Skinny Lister, Spiro, The Belles Of London City, The City Shanty Band, Theo Bard
This bonfire weekend, The Magpie’s Nest and Kit and Cutter, Deptford’s very own purveyors of folk events, will be docking up on the banks of the River Thames for a nautically themed, fire brazened and musically scored celebration. With permission granted to host this event in London’s historic Master Shipwright’s Palace, this is an opportunity to explore the grounds and the Palace’s unique wooden theatre and ballrooms, animated by the sounds of British shanty and folk singers, young and old, including City Shanty Band and the more contemporary sound of Peter Gabriel’s and Realworld’s Spiro, Lake Chad’s Mamane Barka, Bulgaria’s Perunika Trio, plus Morris dancing from the Belles of London City and the Blackheath Morris Men and many, many more acts. Included in the event will be a fire-lit ritual for a Drowned Sailor with full river burial procession, fireworks plus lectures on London, Guy Fawkes and London’s river faring traditions. As well as food, bonfires, storytelling, sing-a-longs, dancing and local Greenwich Meantime Ale aplenty there is music by Princes in The Tower, Kidnap Alice, Skinny Lister, Firefly, Theo Bard, Nick Hart, Keith Kendrick and Sylvia Needham, and Lady Woodsman.
Food and alcohol will be available. The lunch and dinner menu includes rabbit and tagine, a vegetarian option, soups and cakes.
**************************************************************************************************
Ahab, Jo Bartlett and Molly Samson@ The Old Queen’s Head
Oct 27 2010 – 20:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Ahab, Jo Bartlett, Molly Samson
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising: Ewan McLennan, Olivia Chaney, The Dead Rat Orchestra, The City Shanty Band
Oct 20 2010 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Dead Rat Orchestra, Ewan Mclennan, Olivia Chaney, The City Shanty Band
**************************************************************************************************
The Coal Porters, Marthas and Arthurs @ Passing Clouds
Oct 14 2010 – 20:00
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Marthas and Arthurs, The Coal Porters
**************************************************************************************************
The Balladeers: Louisa Killen, Chris Coe and Thomas McCarthy
Oct 8 2010 – 20:00
Kings Place
Who’s Playing: Chris Coe, Louis Killen, Thomas McCarthy
Providing the contemporary filaments in the timeless thread of our traditional songs are Lou Killen, Chris Coe and Thomas McCarthy, three of the richest voices alive today. Each is a torch bearer of this multifaceted indigenous tradition, performing with a strength of spirit and rawness of soul that defines our songs and serves to remind us why we are human, and the universal experiences that separate and unite the common man.
**************************************************************************************************
The ld Dance School and Jamie Harrison @ The Old Queen’s Head
Sep 29 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Jamie Harrison, The Old Dance School
**************************************************************************************************
Arnold Circus: Klezmer Klub
Sep 19 2010 – 15:00
Arnold Circus, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Klezmer Klub
Final Arnold Circus Day of music.
Klezmer Klub started in 1989 when Tim Israel got together with Gabriel Ellenberg and Adina Presman to play through some Klezmer tunes. Wanting the sound of a full Klezmer band, they invited some of their friends to join them, and so Klezmer Klub was born.
Klezmer is, at its heart, dance music, wedding music, both wild and tender. Played by the Klezmorim as they tramped the roads of eastern Europe it is a music that gets to your heart by way of your feet. Often described as bittersweet, it came out of poverty and oppression. Both dances and song contain joy, exhilaration and wit, alongside the sadness, anger and defiance.
**************************************************************************************************
Broadsiders Concert: Alasdair Roberts & Emily Portman with special guest Muntu Valdo!!!!
Sep 17 2010 – 20:00
Kings Place
Who’s Playing: Alasdair Roberts, Emily Portman
‘The Broadsiders and the Balladeers’
These two concerts explore the modern and the ancient in our native song and introduce some of the finest interpreters working today.
The Broadsiders: Gleaning their narratives from the landscapes, the archetypes and the myths central to traditional song, Alasdair Roberts’ and Emily Portman’s writing takes inspiration from contemporary experience, challenging our ideas of what modern vernacular folksong means today.
**************************************************************************************************
Arnold Circus: Bengali Music Day – Yousuf Ali Khan, Suurtal, King Sour DAMC
Sep 12 2010 – 15:00
Arnold Circus, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Yousef Ali Khan and Suurtal plus special local acts
A free festival afternoon, special Ede concert.
**************************************************************************************************
Hoedown Stage – Bestival 2010
Sep 12 2010 – 13:30
Bestival, Isle of Wight
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine, Goodnight Lenin, Kidnap Alice, Plaster of Paris, Loose Moose String Band, The Wagon Tales
**************************************************************************************************
Thames Fest – A Field Trip in Folk: Oxo Tower Stage
Sep 11 2010 – 12:00
Oxo Tower Stage, Southbank
Who’s Playing: Cath and Phil Tyler, Circulus, Dan Walsh + Will Pound, Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, Uiscedwr
The Magpie’s Nest presents A Field Trip in FolkFree under the banner of ‘New Folk, Old Folk, No Folk’. The Magpie’s Nest takes us on a specimen hunt, cataloguing our way through time, space and sound, gathering the finest articles of melody and modality, and indexing up a pickle shop’s worth of folk music fashions, from the sacred to the profane, the sackcloth to the spandex, the atavistic to the knicker elastic, and the vernacular to the avuncular. Bring nets, cassette, straw hats and the ‘extended’ family for a right old forage.
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Singing Workshops @ Cecil Sharp House Autumn Season
Sep – Dec 2010
Cecil Sharp House
Run by Sam Lee.
**************************************************************************************************
CLUB MORRISIAN – 5000 Morris Dancers @ Southbank Centre
Sep 4 and 5 2010 – 12:00
Southbank Centre, London
Who’s Playing: Hut People, Jigjaw
5000 Morris Dancers Weekend. The Magpie’s Nest’s third Southbank Centre themed ‘club’, featuring a clan of traditional dance musicians, including The Hut People, Dogan Mehmet, Mawkin and Zoox.
**************************************************************************************************
The Magpie’s Nest Folk Festival All Dayer mk II
Aug 30 2010 – 13:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Goodnight Lenin, Kidnap Alice, Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, Serious Sam Barrett, The Belles Of London City, The City Shanty Band, Theo Bard, Troubadour Rose, Urusen
**************************************************************************************************
Water Tower Bucket Boys @ Old Queen’s Head
Aug 25 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Kidnap Alice, The Water Tower Bucket Boys
**************************************************************************************************
For Folk’s Sake! Mama Rosin, Ottersgear, Eliza The Bear
Jul 28 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Eliza The Bear, Mama Rosin, Ottersgear
**************************************************************************************************
Tim Eriksen @ The Betsey Trotwood
Jul 20 2010 – 20:00
Betsey Trotwood, Clerkenwell
Who’s Playing: Tim Eriksen
Tim Eriksen (Cordelia’s Dad, Cold Mountain soundtrack) is considered ‘among the world’s finest folk practitioners’ (Toronto Star). Accompanying himself on fiddle, banjo, guitar and bajo sexto, his ‘northern roots’ Americana sound embraces ancient New England ballads and ‘shape-note’ harmony, love songs and lullabies, and haunting originals with a dose of Southern Appalachian and Irish songs. The only musician to have shared the stage with both Kurt Cobain and Doc Watson, Tim recently collaborated with world-jazz pianist Omar Sosa on the 2010 Grammy-nominated album ‘Across the Divide.’ His new Appleseed CD ‘Soul of the January Hills,’ featuring fourteen solo unaccompanied songs, is hardcore Americana at its most elemental.
**************************************************************************************************
Hayes Carnival Solar Powered Folk and Acoustic Stage
Jul 10 2010 – 13:00
Hayes, West London
Who’s Playing: Aaron Jonah Lewis, JAW: Jamie and Andy Metcalfe & Will Burcher, Plaster of Paris, Troubadour Rose
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising #3: 4Square, Tyde Folk, Will Pound & Dan Walsh, Ruth Theodore
Jul 8 2010 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: 4Square, Dan Walsh + Will Pound, Ruth Theodore, Tyde Folk
**************************************************************************************************
Gigspanner and Troubadour Rose
Jun 30 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Gigspanner, Troubadour Rose
**************************************************************************************************
Sussex Song Camp: featuring Shirley Collins
Jun 30 2010 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Shirley Collins
Price: £150
**************************************************************************************************
Global Local and The Magpie’s Nest @ GLASTONBURY Festival 2010 – The Hub
Jun 27 2010 – 13:00
Glastonbury
Who’s Playing: Cedars, The, Cut A Shine, Serious Sam Barrett, Smith Byrnes O’Sullivan, The Belles Of London City, The Wagon Tales
Global Local presents The Magpie’s Nest on the HUB, featuring Cut A Shine Barn Dance, The Cedars, Serious Sam Barrett, Plaster of Paris, The Wagon Tales, The Belles of London City + The SBO Band.
**************************************************************************************************
21st Century Folk Dance Medicine Show @ Glastonbury Festival
Jun 24 2010 – 17:00
Glastonbury
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine, The Belles Of London City, Tofu Love Frogs, Victor Menace
**************************************************************************************************
Global Local and The Magpie’s Nest @ Paradise Gardens Festival
Jun 19 2010 – 12:30
Victoria Park, Hackney
Who’s Playing: Ruth Theodore, Serious Sam Barrett
**************************************************************************************************
Music Road: Arnold Circus Festival & Spitalfields Festival
Jun 13 2010 – 11:45
Arnold Circus, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Arun Ghosh, Bavarian Strollers, Swindlers and Gentry Country Dance Band
Created from the rubble of the Old Nichol Street Rookery, Arnold Circus represents a defining period in Shoreditch’s history and a flourishing contemporary community. Join us for a free day of activities as we celebrate the centenary year of this neighbourhood landmark.
Whether exploring familiar territory or visiting for the first time, we invite you to spend the day relaxing to the flow of music, tastes and sounds on and around the bandstand. A musical ‘treasure hunt’ of performances and workshops showing you how to make musical instruments from vegetables and household kitchen items – bring your own!
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising #2 – Laish, Firefly, Elle Osborne, Matthew Ord & You Are Wolf
Jun 10 2010 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Elle Osborne, Firefly, Laish, Matthew Ord, You Are Wolf
**************************************************************************************************
The Lunar Society (Moseley Folk) Present: Goodnight Lenin and The Old Dance School
Jun 10 2010 – 19:30
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Goodnight Lenin, Plaster of Paris, The Old Dance School
**************************************************************************************************
Jeff Warner & Joe Penland – first ever uniting of two of America’s old-time legends
May 26 2010 – 21:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Jeff Warner, Joe Penland
**************************************************************************************************
Fernhill and The Gentle Good @ The Old Queen’s Head
May 26 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Fernhill, Gentle Good
**************************************************************************************************
Foghorn Stringband
May 19 2010 – 19:30
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Foghorn Stringband
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
May 13 2010 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Chris Sarjeant and Benedict Taylor, Klak Tik, Solarference, Steve Elston
**************************************************************************************************
Guitar Night: Jon Gomm, Pino Forastiere, Stuart Ryan and Nathan Ball
May 13 2010 – 19:30
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Jon Gomm, Nathan Ball, Pino Forastiere, Stuart Ryan
**************************************************************************************************
Brighton Fringe Festival: with Cut A Shine Barn Dance, Tofu Love Frogs and Chicken Shed Zeppelin
May 9 2010 – 14:52
Brighton Fringe Festival
Who’s Playing: Chicken Shed Zeppelin, Cut A Shine, Long Notes, the, Plaster of Paris, Tofu Love Frogs
**************************************************************************************************
MANCHESTER: Contact Theatre: Hobopop and For Folk’s Sake, ft Twelfth Day
May 8 2010 – 18:30
Contact Theatre, Manchester
Who’s Playing: Long Notes, the, Plaster of Paris, Twelfth Day
**************************************************************************************************
BIRMINGHAM: The Hare And Hounds: Hosted by the Lunar Society With LITTLE SISTER
May 7 2010 – 19:30
The Hare and Hounds, Kings Heath, Birmingham:
Who’s Playing: Little Sister, The Long Notes, Plaster of Paris
**************************************************************************************************
LEEDS: The Grove Inn: hosted by Ya’Dig with Serious Sam Barrett + David Broad
May 6 2010 – 20:00
The Grove Inn, Leeds
Who’s Playing: David Broad, The Long Notes, Plaster of Paris, Serious Sam Barrett
**************************************************************************************************
Bartram Brookes & Weatherall
May 5 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Bartram, Brookes & Weatherall
**************************************************************************************************
LIVERPOOL: Mello Mello: with Loose Moose String Band and David Owen
May 5 2010 – 19:30
Mello Mello, Liverpool
Who’s Playing: The Long Notes, Plaster of Paris, Loose Moose String Band
**************************************************************************************************
Now’t As Queer As Folk
May 3 2010 – 14:30
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Al Joshua, Gina Le Faux, Jim Causley, JO Freya, Louis Killen, O’Hooley & Tidow, Roy Bailey, Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, Tim Van Eyken, Tom Robinson
The closing chapter in a week of concerts held in support of ‘Folk Against Fascism’, the organisation uniting folk artists and audiences to promote the all-inclusive principles that the folk community stands for. This concert will not only be a musical rumpus of frivolity and festivities but a point of reflection and celebration of all the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender artists performing today who have found voice through British traditional song and songwriting, and the road journeyed to reach this point.
**************************************************************************************************
BRACKNELL/READING: South Hill Arts Centre: with Matthew and the Atlas
May 2 2010 – 19:30
South Hill Arts Centre, Bracknell
Who’s Playing: Long Notes, the, Matthew and The Atlas, Plaster of Paris
**************************************************************************************************
Club Périphérique – Folk Against Fascism Concert @ Southbank Centre QEH
May 2 2010 – 17:00
Southbank Centre, London
Who’s Playing: Boka Halat, Dogan Mehmet, Thomas McCarthy, Tom Paley
Join us for an old fashioned Village Fete on the banks of the Thames! Things will kick off on the terrace outside the Queen Elizabeth Hall at midday with an inaugural set of Morris dancing. Throughout the afternoon, enjoy all the fun of a village celebration: a yummy cake stall from Borough Belles WI, fun fete games with the Belles of London City, and stalls for browsing. You might have a spontaneous song sung just for you by our wandering May Queen, Jackie Oates; unlock the secrets of your future with our mystic fortune teller, Jim Causley; try your hand at maypole dancing; or have a chat (if you dare) with the sinister Earl of FAF. Then grab a partner and take to the dance floor with two of the best ceilidh bands in the country – Old Swan Band and Oyster Ceilidh Band.
As the afternoon winds down, settle down in the QEH’s Front Room for Club Périphérique, a concert featuring very fine artists from the edge of folk, including Cypriot-British musician and singer Dogan Mehmet, English/African/Asian band Boka Halat and Irish traveller singer Thomas McCarthy.
The best part of this fantastic afternoon of fun and frolics is that it’s all completely FREE! Lots of things will be taking place indoors as well, so even if the weather is bad there will still be lots to do.
**************************************************************************************************
BRISTOL: May Day! May Day!: South Bank: with PEPINO
May 1 2010 – 19:30
The Southbank Centre, Bristol
Who’s Playing: Long Notes, the, Pepino, Plaster of Paris
**************************************************************************************************
UK Tour: London: Friday Folk
Apr 30 2010 – 20:00
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Long Notes, the, Plaster of Paris, Zong Zing All Stars
**************************************************************************************************
The Magpie’s Nest Two For Joy UK Tour
Apr 30 2010 – 00:00
Various
Who’s Playing: Chicken Shed Zeppelin, David Broad, Little Sister, Long Notes, the, Matthew and The Atlas, Pepino, Plaster of Paris, Serious Sam Barrett, Cakes and Ale, Loose Moose String Band, Tofu Love Frogs, Twelfth Day
**************************************************************************************************
HoboPop Collective – Kirsty McGee and Mat Martin
Apr 28 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Kirsty McGee and Mat Martin
**************************************************************************************************
PBS6 and Klak Tik
Apr 21 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Klak Tik, PBS6
**************************************************************************************************
Folk Rising
Apr 13 2010 – 20:00
Cecil Sharp House
**************************************************************************************************
FOLKLAHOMA @ KINGSPLACE: IRISH SPECIAL: Sing, Say and Play: Kathleen O’Sullivan, Billy Teare, Darren Breslin Orlaith McAuliffe
Apr 10 2010 – 18:30
Kings Place
Who’s Playing: Darren Breslin & Orlaith McAuliffe, Kathleen O’Sullivan & Billy Teare
An Irish special featuring the best in London Irish performers. Kathleen and Billy specialise in the old songs and stories, much pathos and humour with this magical and eccentric coupling. Darren and Orlaith’s talents belie their years, and although still in school, Orlaith is a celebrated flute champion. Darren is working deep underground digging the Crossrail line, but by night he cuts a heavier groove with his lightening accordion playing that defies time and logic.
**************************************************************************************************
FOLKLAHOMA @ KINGSPLACE: NEST SPECIAL – Firefly & Nancy Wallace
Apr 10 2010 – 12:30
Kings Place
Who’s Playing: Firefly, Nancy Wallace
A special concert underneath the Guardian newspaper’s offices in London’s newest and shiniest venue. This is a special concert of two of the club’s favourites, Nancy Wallace and Firefly. A lunchtime affair, which is part of the Folkworks festival.
**************************************************************************************************
Passing Clouds – Mordekkers, Pepino and Shona Foster
Apr 8 2010 – 19:30
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Mordekkers, Pepino, Shona Foster
**************************************************************************************************
Dogan Mehmet and the Deerhunters & Cigdem
Apr 7 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Cigdem, Dogan Mehmet and the Deerhunters
**************************************************************************************************
Bruce Molsky @ The Old Queen’s Head
Apr 7 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Bruce Molsky
**************************************************************************************************
Magpie’s Nest Easter Folk Festival @ The Old Queen’s Head – ALL DAYER
Apr 5 2010
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: The Cedars, Chicken Shed Zeppelin, Circulus, Dog Roses, Holloway Jug Band, JAW: Jamie and Andy Metcalfe & Will Burcher, Little Robots, Norton Money, Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, The Belles Of London City
An all-day folk festival with sounds from around the world.
The Magpie’s Nest takes over both floors of the Old Queen’s Head and presents a fine selection of acts playing roots music from around the world. Medieval Folk, English Folk, Americana, Country, Bluegrass, Traditional Dance, Cumbia, Latin, and more. With DJs from BONANZA and Movimientos.
**************************************************************************************************
Last Wednesday at the Old Queen’s Head – The Queen’sbury Rules and Jed Grimes
Mar 31 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Jed Grimes, Queen’sbury Rules
**************************************************************************************************
The Urban Folk Quartet and Theo Bard @ Passing Clouds with the ‘Dawn Chorus’
Mar 25 2010 – 19:30
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Theo Bard, Urban Folk Quartet
**************************************************************************************************
All Night Congolese Soukous Concert Extraordinaire with The Zong Zing All Stars
Mar 13 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Poetic Pilgrimage, Zong Zing All Stars
**************************************************************************************************
Oliver Knight and Marry Waterson
Mar 11 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Oliver Knight & Marry Waterson
**************************************************************************************************
Damien Barber and Mike Wilson @ The Old Queen’s Head
Mar 10 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Damien Barber and Mike Wilson
**************************************************************************************************
An Evening with Chumbawamba , O’Hooley and Tidow
Mar 4 2010 – 19:30
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Chumbawamba, O’Hooley & Tidow
**************************************************************************************************
Emily Portman: Album Launch – The Glamoury and Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell
Mar 3 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Emily Portman, Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell
**************************************************************************************************
Grada @ The Old Queen’s Head
Mar 2 2010 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Grada
**************************************************************************************************
Old Queen’s Head – Chris Sarjeant, The Wagon Tales and Vibe Machine
Feb 24 2010 – 20:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Chris Sarjeant, The Wagon Tales, Vibe Machine
**************************************************************************************************
Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell: Album Launch with support from Laish
Feb 17 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell, Laish
**************************************************************************************************
Passing Clouds Thursdays: Funk-Folk Night: Mabon and Smith Byrnes O’Sullivan
Feb 11 2010 – 20:00
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Mabon, Smith Byrnes O’Sullivan
**************************************************************************************************
Fay Hield & Sophie & Fiachra – Aye up Fay, the Yorkshire linnet, plus Irish & Quebecoise Fiddle and Uilleann duo
Feb 11 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Fay Hield, Sophie & Fiachra
**************************************************************************************************
Mundo Jazz @ The Old Queen’s Head
Jan 27 2010 – 20:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Mundo Jazz
**************************************************************************************************
Cajun Music with Sarah Savoy and the Francadians
Jan 20 2010 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Sarah Savoy and the Francadians
**************************************************************************************************
Yuletide Bank Holiday Special @ The Old Queen’s Head
Dec 28 2009 – 19:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: JAW: Jamie and Andy Metcalfe & Will Burcher, Poetic Pilgrimage, Will Kevans, Zong Zing All Stars
**************************************************************************************************
Winter Solstice Barn Dance and Festival Showcase
Dec 20 2009 – 20:00
Cargo – Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Cedars, The, Cut A Shine, Sheelanagig, The Belles Of London City
**************************************************************************************************
Museum of British Folklore Fundraiser @ Old Boys’ Hall
Dec 11 2009 – 20:30
Old Boys’ Hall, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Bishi, Bob Davenport, Jim Causley, Lisa Knapp, The Belles Of London City
Come and celebrate a yuletide benefit in aid of Simon Costin’s Museum of British Folklore. This will be our country’s first dedicated museum honouring the magic array of seasonal and ritualistic customs.
This special traditional ceilidh will feature not only the musical charms of Lisa Knapp, Bishi, the Morris dancing Belles of London City, Jim Causely and the mighty Bob Davenport interspersed amongst a good old rollicking ceilidh, but also some secret other acts from the Mr Costin’s highly exclusive address book! Held at the magnificent Old Boys’ Hall in Dalston behind the Jazz bar. Definitely one of the Christmas season’s musical highlights and all for a good cause!
**************************************************************************************************
Spiro and The Scoville Units @ Passing Clouds, Dalston
Dec 10 2009 – 19:30
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Scoville Units, Spiro
**************************************************************************************************
Katy Carr – Points of the Compass Album Tour – SOUTH LONDON
Dec 8 2009 – 19:30
Hootenanny, Brixton
Who’s Playing: Chris Sarjeant, Katy Carr
**************************************************************************************************
Jackie Oates and Firefly @ New Empowering Church
Dec 3 2009 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Firefly, Jackie Oates
**************************************************************************************************
Katy Carr – Points of the Compass Album Tour – WEST LONDON
Dec 1 2009 – 19:30
The Paradise, Kensal Green
Who’s Playing: Chris Sarjeant, Katy Carr
**************************************************************************************************
UK Bluegrass Night: The Coal Porters and Pig Earth
Nov 25 2009 – 19:00
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Pig Earth, The Coal Porters
**************************************************************************************************
FRIDAY FOLK: Edward II, Vibe Machine, Theo Bard and Band & Scorcher Soundsystem
Nov 20 2009 – 19:30
Passing Clouds, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Edward II – for one year only!, Theo Bard, Vibe Machine
**************************************************************************************************
Los Chinches! @ The Bedroom Bar
Nov 19 2009 – 19:26
Bedroom Bar, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Los Chinches
**************************************************************************************************
Katy Carr – Points of the Compass Album Tour – NORTH LONDON
Nov 18 2009 – 19:30
The Wilmington Arms, Clerkenwell
Who’s Playing: Katy Carr
**************************************************************************************************
Black Cat Balkan Band, Djanan Turan, Taktika Eklektika & Ghetto Plotz DJs
Nov 14 2009 – 20:00
New Empowering Church, London Fields
Who’s Playing: Black Cat Balkan Band
**************************************************************************************************
Katy Carr – Points of the Compass Album Tour – EAST LONDON
Nov 11 2009 – 19:30
The George Tavern, Limehouse
Who’s Playing: Chris Sarjeant, Katy Carr
**************************************************************************************************
Nathan Ball and Ruth Theodore
Oct 28 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Nathan Ball, Ruth Theodore
**************************************************************************************************
Ballad of Britain – The Concert
Oct 22 2009 – 19:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Gruff Rhys, Martin Carthy, Norma Waterson, Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, Stephanie Hladowski
From spring to autumn 2008, Will Hodgkinson travelled through Britain making field recordings in an attempt to capture the spirit of the place and its people. The journey is documented in the acclaimed travelogue The Ballad Of Britain (Portico, 2009).
Now, in association with The English Folk Dance and Song Society and The Magpie’s Nest, the finest singers from the field recordings come together for a unique concert that shows just how rich, various and creative the British folk experience can be.
Gruff Rhys is the leader of Welsh psychedelic giants The Super Furry Animals and a wonderfully expressive solo singer in his own right. Performing in Welsh and English, Gruff will showcase songs that filter the Bardic tradition through his own imagination. 
Norma Waterson is the much-loved elder sister of The Watersons, the legendary singing family from Hull. Norma has done more than any other living person to revive traditional music and breathe new life into the old songs of Yorkshire and beyond. Martin Carthy is the great innovator of British folk, bringing his impossible-to-replicate guitar style and powerful voice to traditional ballads and new material, both as a solo artist and with Steeleye Span, Albion Country Band and The Watersons. Sam Lee is a resonant voiced young folk singer who has been seeking out British gypsy ballads up and down the country. Tonight he performs with his acoustic band The Gillie Boys. 
Stephanie Hladowksi, born in Bradford, discovered a deep love of ancient songs such as Willie O Winsbury and Andrew Lammie in her teens. Blessed with a hauntingly affecting voice, Hladowski’s feeling for the old ballads is mesmerising.
**************************************************************************************************
Michael Wright, Seadog and Uiscedwr @ The Bedroom Bar
Oct 15 2009 – 19:30
Bedroom Bar, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Michael Wright and the Wright Family, Seadog, Uiscedwr
**************************************************************************************************
Club Topicana – Southbank Purcell Rooms
Sep 19 2009 – 19:45
Who’s Playing: Alasdair Roberts, Cath and Phil Tyler, Dan Walsh + Will Pound, Ed, Will and Ginger, Thomas McCarthy
Folklahoma and The Magpie’s Nest, merchants of New Folk, Old Folk and No Folk, host a Topic Records’ inspired evening, complete with contemporary twist. From bold balladeers to reckless youths and new-wave Travellers, this modern multi-artist event will echo with the redolent hum of ‘Old Blighty’.
**************************************************************************************************
Bluegrass Night with Bill Evans and Megan Lynch
Sep 16 2009 – 19:30
Bedroom Bar, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Bill Evans and Megan Lynch, RÙN
**************************************************************************************************
Old Time Music Night: The Water Tower Bucket Boys
Jul 29 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: The Water Tower Bucket Boys
**************************************************************************************************
Arnold Circus Street Party
Jul 26 2009
Arnold Circus, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: A-Line, The Cedars
**************************************************************************************************
LoveBox Festival 2009
Jul 18 2009
Victoria Park, Hackney
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine, Katy Carr and the Aviators, Long Notes, the, Plaster of Paris, RÙN, Ruth Theodore, Shona Foster, Theo Bard, Victor Menace, Zong Zing All Stars
**************************************************************************************************
Lewisham People’s Day 2009
Jul 11 2009
Lewisham, South London
Who’s Playing: Brockley Ukulele Group, Cut A Shine, Harare Dread, Katy Carr and the Aviators, Liam O’Sulliavn, Plaster of Paris
**************************************************************************************************
The Magpie’s Nest at GLASTONBURY Festival
Jun 26 2009 – 12:00
Glastonbury
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine, Katy Carr, Long Notes, the, Mary Hampton, , RÙN, Victor Menace, Woodlarks
**************************************************************************************************
A Night at the Seaside – Mary Hampton, Laish Quartet, Ben Paley and Tom Paley, Jo Burke
Jun 24 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Jo Burke, Laish, Mary Hampton, Tom Paley
**************************************************************************************************
Paradise Gardens Festival
Jun 20 2009 – 12:00
Victoria Park, Hackney
Who’s Playing: Bobby McGees, Cut A Shine, Katy Carr, Long Notes, the, , Sam Carter, Victor Menace, Woodlarks
**************************************************************************************************
FRIDAY FOLK [Songs]: Sam Carter, Plaster of Paris, Theo Bard and The Woodlarks
Jun 19 2009 – 20:00
Stoke Newington Airport, Stoke Newington
Who’s Playing: Sam Carter, Theo Bard, Woodlarks
**************************************************************************************************
Ruth Theodore plus Friends
Jun 10 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Ruth Theodore
**************************************************************************************************
Diane Cluck and Mary Hampton gig
Jun 6 2009 – 19:00
Stoke Newington Airport, Stoke Newington
Who’s Playing: Diane Cluck, Mary Hampton
**************************************************************************************************
Cuckoo’s Nest Birthday Session
Jun 2 2009 – 20:00
Brownswood Park Tavern, Finsbury Park
Who’s Playing: Open Mic session
**************************************************************************************************
The Magpie’s Nest at Wychwood Music Festival
May 29 2009 – 14:00
Cheltenham Race Course
Who’s Playing: Long Notes, the, Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
**************************************************************************************************
Gadarene
May 27 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Gadarene
**************************************************************************************************
House of Fairy Tales Stage at the Tate Modern
May 24 2009
Tate Modern
Who’s Playing: Bishi, Chris Sarjeant and Benedict Taylor, Cosmicorus, Dogan Mehmet, The Long Notes
A day’s entertainment on the Sunday of this long weekend festival on the lawn outside the Tate Modern. Artists include Chris Sarjeant & Benedict Taylor, David Vegni, Cosmicorus, The Long Notes, Bishi and Dogan Mehmet. Starting at midday, until 6pm you will also witness a specially commissioned Maypole ritual orchestrated by Folklahoma and the EFDSS with music composed for the event, featuring nine dancers and costumes by Boxbot. A truly unique event at a unique arts festival inspired by Arte Povera and the principle of art for free and recycled.
Come and join the party.
**************************************************************************************************
FRIDAY FOLK [avant garde]: Timothy Victors Folk Orchestra, Celebrity Chimp and Katy Carr
May 15 2009 – 19:30
Stoke Newington Airport, Stoke Newington
Who’s Playing: Celebrity Chimp, Katy Carr, Timothy Victor’s Folk Orchestra
**************************************************************************************************
Blue Rose Code and Urusen
May 13 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Blue Rose Code, Urusen
**************************************************************************************************
Irish Music Night with The London Lasses and Pete Quinn, Terence O’Flaherty and Iona Leigh
Apr 29 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Iona Leigh, London Lasses and Pete Quinn, Terence O’Flaherty
**************************************************************************************************
FRIDAY FOLK [tunes]: Mawkin:Causley and The Long Notes
Apr 24 2009 – 19:30
Stoke Newington Airport, Stoke Newington
Who’s Playing: Long Notes, the, Mawkin:Causley
**************************************************************************************************
FOLKLAHOMA, EFDSS & fROOTS: St George’s Day Special
Apr 23 2009 – 19:30
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Ian King of England, Mary Epworth and the Jubilee Band, Nancy Wallace, Olivia Chaney
Folklahoma, EFDSS and fRoots present a celebratory gig at Cecil Sharp House on St George’s Day, 23rd April. It showcases some of the great English folk artists now emerging from outside the established folk scene – Ian King, Nancy Wallace, Mary Epworth and Olivia Chaney – all of whom will be among the subjects of a cover feature on the May issue of fRoots magazine published on the same day.
Headliner Ian King is looked after by Bobby Marshall (manager of Asian Dub Foundation) and produced by Adrian Sherwood, and has Little Axe’s Skip McDonald in his sometime band – playing English traditional songs with a brass section; Shirley Collins is a big fan. Nancy Wallace, on leave from being the singer with The Memory Band, a new solo CD. Mary Epworth was considered by many to have been one of the hits of the Southbank’s Sandy Denny tribute last December and her single ‘Saddle Song’ caused quite a stir.
Also on the bill will be storyteller Debs Newbold, the Suffolk Howler Mummers, the C# House Choir, a brawl in the bar and much more.
**************************************************************************************************
Danny and the Champions of the World & Shona Foster
Apr 8 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Danny and the Champions of the World, Shona Foster
**************************************************************************************************
Louis Killan and Sharron Kraus
Mar 25 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Louis Killen, Sharron Kraus
**************************************************************************************************
RÙN, Christine Cooper and Katherine Myles, Theo Bard
Mar 11 2009 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Christine Cooper and Katherine Myles, RÙN, Theo Bard
**************************************************************************************************
Plaster of Paris, Donnie Scott and Robin Gillan
Feb 25 2009 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Donnie Scott and Robin Gillan, Plaster of Paris
**************************************************************************************************
Magpie’s Nest at CARGO – Festival Showcase!
Dec 21 2008 – 19:30
Cargo, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine, Katy Carr and the Aviators, The Long Notes
**************************************************************************************************
The Young Coppers and The Orchard Family
Dec 17 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: The Orchard Family, Young Coppers
**************************************************************************************************
Paprika Balkanicus and The Zong Zing All Stars
Dec 6 2008 – 19:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Paprika Balkanicus, Zong Zing All Stars
**************************************************************************************************
The Magpie’s Nest at The Southbank Centre
Dec 5 2008 – 19:30
Southbank Centre, London
Who’s Playing: Ewan Mclennan, Magic Lantern, The, Mawkin, RÙN
To celebrate a night of folk music on site, Southbank Centre joins forces with The English Folk Dance & Song Society and London’s top alternative folk and acoustic club, The Magpie’s Nest, to serve up a rich mixed bill of live artists and visuals across the evening in two delicious chunks.
On the bill for this first part are: Ewan McClennan, a gifted Yorkshire-based Scottish folk singer; RÙN, a four-voice Gaelic choir accompanied by Celtic harp, and directed by Irish singer Brona McVittie, and The Magic Lantern, a quintet ‘operating in the fertile hinterland between jazz and folk’ and featuring Fred Thomas (percussion), Dave Shulman (clarinet), Phil Stevenson and Jamie Doe (guitars), and Lucy Railton (cello).
For the second part, Doc Rowe – Britain’s foremost folklorist, collector and expert on customs and seasonal traditions – delves into his extraordinary archive of film footage to present a set of live visuals with DJ and film-maker Alex Reuben. Performing live is Mawkin – ‘a scruffy, unkempt person’ – featuring Jamie Delarre (fiddle), Alex Goldsmith (melodeon), Dave Delarre (guitar) and Danny Crump (bass), whose music is punchy, energetic, passionate and good fun, whilst also moving and subtle.
**************************************************************************************************
Christmas Champions @ Cecil Sharp House
Dec 4 2008 – 19:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Christmas Champions
Christmas Champions was originally written for BBC Radio 3’s Late Junction. Now a live multimedia show has been commissioned by The Sage Gateshead and will be touring in December 2008. BBC Folk Award winning duo Chris Wood and Hugh Lupton are joined by The English Acoustic Collective and Olivia Ross in a performance that mixes the recorded voices of past generations with ritual theatre, seasonal song, storytelling and music in a celebration of England’s most enduring midwinter custom: The Mummers Play. The show combines the choral and instrumental music of midwinter with new songs and re-workings of established carols, worked into field recordings of Herbie Smith’s reminiscences of mumming in the Medway valley at the turn of the last century. Hugh Lupton’s narrative constantly contextualises the music, and the singers reciprocate, weaving and compounding imagery, parable and drama. It is the true, native, vernacular mystery play, and this performance, directed by Tim Dalling, brings it vividly to life.
**************************************************************************************************
Celtic London – Close of season night with Bodega and The Worm
Nov 28 2008 – 19:00
The Old Boy’s Hall, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Bodega, The Worm
Come join us for a very special Magpie’s Nest at an exciting secret venue in the east end. It’s also the closing night of our Scottish month of acts! Performing live will be Bodega, the most unruly and hotly tipped band to emerge from the Scottish islands, performing funk infused dance tunes performed by the current young pretenders to the Crown of acoustic dance bands, and The Worm, the latest local sensation from the Dalston hinterlands, proving that it ain’t just the Scots that can make you dance till dawn! More than just a band, The Worm are busy things, scheduling festival stages, running packed-to-the-rafters nights round Dalston, and still finding the time to smash it up as a live performance all over the summer festivals!
Hosted in the glorious Old Boy’s Hall, an enchanting, secret Victorian ballroom set in the back streets of Dalston, East London. Forget about the Mustache bar, this venue is the place to be!!
**************************************************************************************************
Celtic London – The Long Notes
Nov 27 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: The Long Notes
**************************************************************************************************
Association of Festival Organisers’ Conference: Friday Night Showcase
Nov 21 2008 – 21:00
Who’s Playing: Ken Langsbury, Lauren McCormick and Emily Portman, Mary Hampton, Michael Rossiter, Sam Lee and the Gillie Boys, Zong Zing All Stars
We are privileged to have been asked to schedule acts for the showcase event on the Friday Night of the Association of Festival Organisers’ conference.
**************************************************************************************************
The Woodlarks’ EP Launch Night
Nov 19 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Woodlarks
**************************************************************************************************
Celtic London – Maeve MacKinnon
Nov 13 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Maeve MacKinnon
**************************************************************************************************
Breabach and Cut A Shine – Ceilidh Night
Nov 7 2008 – 19:30
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: Breabach, Cut A Shine
**************************************************************************************************
Celtic London Launch Night – Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
Nov 6 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson
**************************************************************************************************
Steve Tilston, The Wikets and Lauren McCormick
Oct 29 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Lauren McCormick, Steve Tilston, The Wikets
**************************************************************************************************
Emerging Proms @ The Roundhouse
Oct 28 2008 – 18:00
The Roundhouse, Chalk Farm
Who’s Playing: Emit Bloch, Ewan Mclennan, John Dowling, Lauren McCormick and Emily Portman, Lucy Wright, Stephanie Hladowski, Theo Bard
A one-night review of emerging musicians within the folk/routes and acoustic landscape who are interpreting traditional songs and styles in a non-traditional manner. Hosted by the Magpie’s Nest in the glorious Roundhouse, Chalk Farm Road, Chalk Farm, Camden.
**************************************************************************************************
Bill Evans and Megan Lynch
Oct 23 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Bill Evans and Megan Lynch
**************************************************************************************************
Frankie Armstrong and Emily Barker
Oct 15 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Emily Barker, Frankie Armstrong
**************************************************************************************************
Bruce Molsky plus Late Night Session
Oct 7 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Bruce Molsky
**************************************************************************************************
The Big Folk Fight
Sep 27 2008 – 14:00
Chapel of St Barnabas, Soho
Who’s Playing: Miscellaneous, Olivia Chaney, Simon Ritchie, Joer Boyd, Verity Sharp, Ian Anderson, Sam Lee
Taking place in the delightful hidden gem of the Chapel of St Barnabas in Soho, this is an exploration of the journey that English folk music has taken from its origins, through the Industrial Revolution and two previous revivals to its current status.
 Contributors will include Joe Boyd, producer and writer; Ian Anderson, Editor of fRoots magazine; Verity Sharp, Broadcaster of BBC Radio3 ‘Late Junction’; Malcolm Taylor MBE, Director of the Vaughan Williams Memorial Library housed in Cecil Sharp House; Will Hodgkinson writer, journalist and modern day folklorist and Sam Lee, folk singer researcher, promoter and field recordist. Simon Ritchie, Lauren McCormick and Olivia Chaney will provide musical interludes.
Beer and sausages will follow in St Barnabas’ delightful secret garden.
The debate will explore whether English folk music is a living, breathing flower or the dried fruit of nostalgia. Opinions differ widely, and we promise a lively and feisty debate. Do songs about ‘abringing in the harvest have any relevance to a supermarket society? Should folk music be observed, preserved, conserved or spread liberally? Does it belong in a jam jar in a dark cupboard? And do the new generation of young people with big guitars represent folk music, or are they only cherry picking fixed themes to promote pop music ideals? Who knows? But it’ll be fun to find out … All proceeds go to The House of St Barnabas, a charity for homeless people.
**************************************************************************************************
Katy Carr and Sam Beer
Sep 25 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Katy Carr, Sam Beer
**************************************************************************************************
Pete Coe
Sep 10 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Pete Coe
**************************************************************************************************
Sharing Picnic: Arnold Circus
Jul 20 2008 – 13:00
Arnold Circus, Shoreditch
Who’s Playing: Cosmi-chorus twenty piece choir and The Wickets Flamenco Folk Rock
**************************************************************************************************
Emily Smith and Olivia Chaney
Jul 16 2008 – 19:30
Cafe Oto, Dalston
Who’s Playing: Emily Smith, Olivia Chaney
**************************************************************************************************
Lewisham People’s Day Folk Stage
Jul 12 2008
Mountsfield Park, Catford
Who’s Playing: Bishi, Cut A Shine, Edey Randall Power, Fiston Lusambo, Paprika Balkanicus, Simon Ritchie, Tim Edey, Zong Zing All Stars
**************************************************************************************************
Geoff Berner and Melou
Jun 25 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Geoff Berner, Melou
**************************************************************************************************
Belshazzar’s Feast and John Dowling Master Banjo
Jun 11 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Belshazzar’s Feast, John Dowling
**************************************************************************************************
StokeFest 2008
Jun 8 2008 – 12:00
Stoke Newington
Who’s Playing: Bishi, Brian Kelly, Cut A Shine, Emit Bloch, The Long Notes, Pete Cooper
**************************************************************************************************
Peggy Seeger
May 28 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Peggy Seeger
**************************************************************************************************
Jenny McCormick, Theo Bard, Salt and Blue and Jake Wilson
May 15 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Jenny McCormick
**************************************************************************************************
Legends at the Nest: Martin Carthy
Apr 30 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Katus, Martin Carthy
**************************************************************************************************
Sara Grey, Keiron Means and Ben Paley, The Moulettes
Apr 22 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Sara Grey, Keiron Means and Ben Paley, The Moulettes
**************************************************************************************************
Kirsty Mcgee and Mat Martin, The Dealers
Apr 16 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Dealers, The, Kirsty McGee and Mat Martin
**************************************************************************************************
Cecil Sharp House Festival
Mar 29 2008 – 19:00
Cecil Sharp House
Who’s Playing: The Accidental, Benjamin Wetherill, Cut A Shine, Fiston Lusambo, Liz Green, Nick Luscombe DJ, Sam Carter, Sharron Kraus, Tom Paley, Zong Zing All Stars
A three-room riproaring extravaganza under one roof!
On March 29th we inhabit Camden’s shamefully underused Cecil Sharp House for a one night only festival of dance, song and mayhem. Brought to you by London’s finest promoters, The Local and The Magpie’s Nest, the night promises the best in sounds you know and sounds you don’t.
Includes recorded music from Dominic Astonishing.
**************************************************************************************************
The Cedars and Mick Sands
Mar 26 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Cedars, The, Mick Sands
**************************************************************************************************
Chicken Shed Zeppelin
Mar 12 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Chicken Shed Zeppelin
**************************************************************************************************
Benji Kirkpatrick album launch, with Seth Lakeman and Stu Hannah, and more top secret acts!
Mar 11 2008 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Benji Kirkpatrick, Megson, Seth Lakeman
Due to demand, this has to be a standing room only event! There will be some seats, but it’s going to be real busy so be warned! Please arrive early as it’s going to be a busy one, with some great music.
We are proud to be hosting the official album launch party for Benji’s debut album, ‘Boomerang’, released on Navigator Records. Benji is joined on stage by long-time collaborator Seth Lakemen, and Stu Hannah of the duo Megson (who produced the album). Benji appeared on Seth’s breakthrough Mercury nominated album ‘Kitty Jay’, most notably on the track ‘Freedom Fields’, and here Seth guests on Benji’s solo album. Stu Hannah of the duo Megson produced the album, and also performs live tonight.
The night is kicked off by a performance from two other Reveal Records acts of the highest calibre performing as a duo, but we’re sworn to secrecy due to other gigs they have on around this time (the promoter’s charter!). Suffice to say these ‘support’ acts are enough to fill headline slots individually, let alone as a duo. Everything is set for a night of great music from the Reveal/Navigator records stable.
**************************************************************************************************
Brian Kelly, at The Old Queen’s Head
Feb 27 2008 – 19:30
The Old Queen’s Head
Who’s Playing: Brian Kelly, Mara Carlyle, Sam Lewis
**************************************************************************************************
Bob Davenport and Emma Tricca, The Old Queen’s Head
Feb 13 2008 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Bob Davenport, Emma Tricca
**************************************************************************************************
Paprika Balkanicus, at the Old Queen’s Head
Jan 30 2008 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Michael Rossiter, Paprika Balkanicus
**************************************************************************************************
Ben Paley and Tab Hunter, Emit Bloch: AT OUR NEW VENUE!
Jan 16 2008 – 19:00
The Paradise, West London
Who’s Playing: Ben Paley and Tab Hunter, Emit Bloch
**************************************************************************************************
Lisa Knapp residency number 3
Dec 12 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Lisa Knapp, Lisa Knapp The Residency, Pete Paphides, Sam Carter, The Bicycle Thieves
**************************************************************************************************
George Papavgeris, Matt Sage & Tim Edey
Nov 28 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: George Papavgeris, Matt Sage, Tim Edey
**************************************************************************************************
Lisa Knapp residency number 2
Nov 14 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Bishi, Lisa Knapp, Lisa Knapp The Residency, Nick Luscombe DJ
**************************************************************************************************
Rachel Unthank and the Winterset
Nov 1 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Rachel Unthank and the Winterset
Winners of Mojo Magazine Folk Album of the Year 2005 for their debut ‘Cruel Sister’, Rachel Unthank & The Winterset defy the logic that staunch tradition and sonic adventure are surely virtues polls apart. Now on tour following the release of their second album, The Bairns.
**************************************************************************************************
Hallowe’en Special with the Witches of Elswick & Forestbrook
Oct 31 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Forestbrook, Witches of Elswick
**************************************************************************************************
Lisa Knapp: The Residency
Oct 10 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Hush The Many (Heed the Few), Jim Moray, Lisa Knapp, Lisa Knapp The Residency, Nancy Wallace
**************************************************************************************************
The Cedars, Robin Gillan
Sep 26 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Robin Gillan, Mary Hampton
**************************************************************************************************
Rattle on the Stovepipe
Aug 28 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Rattle on the Stovepipe
**************************************************************************************************
James Fagan and Nancy Kerr & Kate Fagan
Jul 25 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: James Fagan and Nancy Kerr
**************************************************************************************************
Megson Album Launch
Jul 10 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Megson
**************************************************************************************************
Lisa Knapp & Ken Langsbury
Jun 27 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Ken Langsbury, Lisa Knapp
The Baroness of Nu-folk, with her sizzling vocals and contemporary arrangements of the old songs, Lisa is making a fast name for herself with her independent approach and modern ear. A name to watch.
**************************************************************************************************
Martha Tilston
May 30 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Martha Tilston
**************************************************************************************************
Sing London!
May 8 2007 – 18:00
Who’s Playing: Open Mic
**************************************************************************************************
Bruce Molsky
May 7 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Bruce Molsky
**************************************************************************************************
May Day Special Event! Cut A Shine, Van Eyken, The Zong Zing All Stars
May 6 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Cut A Shine, Fiston Lusambo, Van Eyken
In just eight months Tim and his new band Van Eyken have made a huge impact on the folk world. Since making their debut performance at Wychwood Festival last June, Tim and his all-star band have released the highly influential album ‘Stiffs Lovers Holymen Thieves’ which has received spectacular reviews in the mainstream press and has been acclaimed everywhere from ‘MOJO’ to ‘The Sun’. They have performed at most of the top UK folk festivals and are now winners of a prestigious Radio 2 Folk Award, with ‘Barleycorn’ picking up the award for Best Traditional Track at the 2007 BBC Folk Awards.
**************************************************************************************************
Jim Moray & Sam Lewis
Apr 25 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Jim Moray, Sam Lewis
**************************************************************************************************
Faustus and The Groanbox Boys
Mar 28 2007 – 00:00
Who’s Playing: Faustus, The Groanbox Boys
**************************************************************************************************
Damian O’Kane and Shona Kipling & Jonny Berliner
Feb 28 2007 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Damian O’Kane and Shona Kipling, Jonny Berliner
**************************************************************************************************
The Fake Awards Survivors’ Party
Feb 6 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: The Devil’s Interval
The Fake Awards – survivors’ party! Following on from the BBC Folk Awards the night before, The Magpie’s Nest will be holding the after party brunch for the winners and a second chance for the losers! Hosted by the indomitable Devil’s Interval.
**************************************************************************************************
Matt Norman and Paul Wilson
Jan 31 2007 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Matt Norman and Paul Wilson
**************************************************************************************************
Bo’Weavil Recordings’ Album Launch, Sharron Kraus, Nancy Wallace
Dec 11 2006 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Nancy Wallace, Sharron Kraus
**************************************************************************************************
Christene LeDoux & Fiston Lusambo
Nov 29 2006 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Christene LeDoux, Fiston Lusambo
**************************************************************************************************
Sid Kipper
Nov 15 2006 – 17:00
Who’s Playing: Sid Kipper
**************************************************************************************************
Mary Epworth & The Devil’s Interval
Oct 25 2006 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Mary Epworth and the Jubilee Band, The Devil’s Interval
**************************************************************************************************
Spiers and Boden & Bishi
Sep 27 2006 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Bishi, Spiers and Boden
**************************************************************************************************
Peta Web and Ken Hall
Aug 30 2006 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Peta Web and Ken Hall
**************************************************************************************************
Chris Coe, Bow and Bellows
Jun 28 2006 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Bow and Bellows, Chris Coe
**************************************************************************************************
Tom Paley and Jake Flowers
May 30 2006 – 19:30
Who’s Playing: Jake Flowers, Tom Paley
**************************************************************************************************
Mary Hampton, and Mary Humphiries and Anahata
Apr 26 2006 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Mary Humphries and Anahata
**************************************************************************************************
Tim Van Eyken
Mar 29 2006 – 19:00
Who’s Playing: Gemma Tortella, Pete Cooper, Tim Van Eyken


Next At The Nest...